Is Ayr likely to boom with the new coal mine?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Kenwest 2yrs+
There is an operating gold mine south west of Gumlu that has been going for more than 12 months. So no boom -no coal just steady employment!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kenwest 2yrs+
No coal or other mines anywhere near Ayr .Major mines are in the Bowen basin several hours by car west of Mackay
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
There were rumors going around that there was a mine opening up just south of Gumlu. Whether or not that is still going ahead or not is another question however if a mine was to open up I think that would bring a great number of employment opportunities to not only the Burdekin area but also surrounding towns and communities, it would definitely have a positive impact on the Brudekin economy if it was to happen.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
TerryS1 Oct 07, 2017
I’ve lived in Ayr, now live in Proserpine. I like Proserpine so much better and it’s easier to get to the mines, better community spirit too.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
No!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ando 2yrs+
Is Ayr likely to what with the new coal mine? Expand, boom? I'm not sure, I don't really know what is happening in regards to mines around the Burdekin district sorry.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Ayr