What is Boronia like now for family living? Is it safe? Can you walk the streets and feel ok?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

smetski 2yrs+
I take my dogs for a walk around the streets of Boronia most days and nights and can say I have never had an issue anytime in the 10 years or so I have been a resident.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
The area is not what is used to be and does not have the same reputation as it did 30 years ago. Boronia is a great family suburb now and has lots of family's and first home buyers looking to start a family.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JamesAlsford 2yrs+
I have resided in Boronia for 18 years and have always found it to be a safe place to live. The local newspaper often shows police information about what crime is being committed in the Knox district. From reading that information over the years it seems to me that Boronia does not to get as much crime as other areas in Knox. Also, we have a police station in Boronia which means that there is a police presence in Boronia as they go to and from the station.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I walk the streets in Boronia most nights and find it very safe. But like any suburb children should never be left unattended.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Qamar Uddin Oct 07, 2020
I own a house and been living in Boronia for little over a year. Before purchasing I also had similar questions in my mind and was looking all over internet for information. There is a lot of bad perception about Boronia. But all those issues that is reported, I found them to be over-reaction. Show me a suburb in greater Melbourne where we don't have issues with random stranger wandering around train station or fast food chains? I have have been living around Nunawading, Mitcham and Boxhill before that and have faced all the issues that I face in Boronia. The best part of Boronia is that it's really close to the mountain, have a decent train station ( you often get a seat if you are travelling towards the city ), eastland and knox city close by. You have access to major highways within minutes. Above all, the price of the houses here is going up and the suburb is doing well. Lots of professional people are moving in Boronia recently.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jodia 2yrs+
The ongoing homeless problem is a great issue in boronia that needs attention. I'm not in anyway picking on the homeless I just want to get awareness out there. These people need houses and although some don't want help some do and desperately need people to listen. There are a lot of young people around the station and shops that cause trouble mostly between themselves but this is scary to see.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer