Are there any child care places available in Bowen Hills?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

caitr May 08, 2017
Avenues at Bowen Hills have recently had a manager change over and have been working very hard to build up the centre. Over the past few months I have seen a huge improvement in the running of the centre, and the staff seem to be much happier. My child has been in the centre for 4 years and I can't fault any of the Educators he has had. They are very caring and always greet us in the morning, they also inform me of his day via the online programming system and personally when I arrive in the afternoon. I'm very happy with the Educators at the centre and the experiences they provide to him daily. The art and mandarin program are fantastic and provide my son with experiences I wouldn't be able to provide otherwise.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
early-childhooda Mar 21, 2017
If you want your child to feel respected and safe, do NOT send them to Avenues Bowen Hill or any other Avenue centres..management openly admits the owner is strictly concerned with how the centre looks, which is why children are seldom allowed to paint lest they get a drop of paint on their precious floors. I have witnessed staff scream at children, threaten them with taking their toys away and only giving them attention when they have to take photos of the children for learning stories or when they're doing something unsafe/inappropriate...they say they support child-led learning but restrict the children but not permitting them to engage in any risks like climbing or anything that is messy. It is horrible.

Lady Gowrie on the other hand is excellent. Would highly recommend them.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
UnhappyMummy 2yrs+
I would not suggest The Avenues in Bowen Hills as they are very unwelcoming especially on their busy days considering you pay $103 a day, you have to leave your child on a mat with toys as no one bothers to come over to welcome him. They call you to pick up a sick child even if they are so called unsettled.. i have been called 6 times at work in the 7 weeks he has been there and he is only there 3 days a week? My childs belongings have been taken and they look at you as if to say what should we do about it.... I forgot to fill in his day sheet on day one and i was welcomed at pickup time by a very stressed childminder which is worrying.. I am looking for a new centre and cannot wait to take my child out of there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi JamieS click on this link to view the list - http://www.careforkids.com.au/child-care/bowen-hills/4006

In Bowen Hills Specific you have:

Avenues Early Learning Centre Bowen Hills
30 Jordan Terrace
Bowen Hills QLD 4006
Ph: (07) 3852 4666

Lady Gowrie QLD Family Day Care Scheme - Services Brisbane and surrounding suburbs
7 Mallon Street
Bowen Hills QLD 4006
Ph: (07) 3252 2667
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
VickiSamios 2yrs+
Avenues Bowen hill is committed to providing high quality care for children and families.
The children love the staff at avenues and age appropriate programs are run each age groups. Staff are all highly trained with appropriate qualifications to meet the children needs.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome 2yrs+
Here's a list of child care places :)

http://www.careforkids.com.au/child-care/bowen-hills/4006
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer