Is Braddon a safe place to live?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

rodster 2yrs+
Not true, I have been living in Braddon for 8 years and I have never been assaulted. There is no more crime than in any other suburb of Canberra. Most people who live in Braddon are professionals and young, and it is nota cheap area to live in, except for the small pockets of Housing commission flats which are due to disappear within the next two years. Maybe you are referring to the small flats on the corner of Ainslie Avenue and Limestone Avenue, opposite Mercure Hotel. This is actually Reid, not Braddon, and yes these flats do not look very welcoming, same with the Northbourne Flats side between Haig Park and Rex Hotel, but the main area of Braddon, that is Lonsdale and Mort Streets are very safe and they keep getting more populated by people living in the new apartments.
Braddon is great to live if you like living in walking distance to the city and Canberra Centre, bus Interchange, ANU etc. Braddon itself has a lot of great restaurants, cafes and bars and small specialty shops which gets a lot of people flocking during the weekends.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Susie Weaver May 23, 2020
I have managed numerous properties in Braddon for over the past 18 years without to many incidents. My advice, like in any City, be cautious when out at night, don’t walk along through Haig park, lock your cars and homes
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Bertrand3 2yrs+
There are significantly more assaults, burglaries and thefts in Braddon than other areas in Canberra. Therefore I would say that it is probably not a safe place to live, when compared with the rest of Canberra.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer