Mortgage broker Gold Coast whos best?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
19 people following
this question
Report

18 Answers

TroyMassey1 Apr 04, 2016
Kirsty Gray and Myself run our own local mortgage broking company here on the Gold Coast.
For your own benefit It is very important to research your options, not just for your home loan itself but also who you organize it through.

Things to check:

-Customer Satisfaction on the Broker/Organizations Facebook page Etc.
-How long have they been in the industry?
-How many lenders they have access to?
-Consistency in the savings they've achieved and continue to achieve for their existing clients.
-How often they touch base with you once you've organized the loan with them?

Feel free to check us out at:
www.uprosper.com.au or www.facebook.com/uprosper.au

Regardless of whether you use Uprosper to organize your loan, we wish you all the best in your purchase and best of luck for the future!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jgrove 2yrs+
Recently had a great experience with a new company called Refunds Direct. The fella I met with Daniel was very switched on and basically they work a little different than other brokers. You pick 3 lenders and they organize you to deal direct with the lenders you choose, and they then compete for your business and you pick which lender your the most happy with. Then Refunds Direct give you a cash refund out of there commission as a perk. I got back $1,200 so was a good bonus extra money to put into the gardens.

His Deatails are
Daniel Ferguson 0429017966 and his email is [email protected]
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Katiee 2yrs+
Not sure about these mortgage broker business models, I know Refund Home Loans just went into receivership.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rolf at ASAP http://www.asapfinancial.com.au/ is a good bloke and is very well regarded.

Good first point before buying property is to have a chat with a good broker and see what options and budget you will have before you go shopping!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
@fterhrsComputerSolutions
@fterhrsComputerSolutions Never go to Rolf ASAP - he is useless . I was one of his client and it took him 12 months to break the news of rejection . I got pre-approval from other broker in 40 days- Same application same documents. Don't waste your time - please choose other good brokers in the area. I am not associated with any brokers -and would gladly publish the proof of Rolf incapability . Sharing my experience as his customer to save you time. Thanks
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Bill Jameson Aug 09, 2017
I had a wicked experience with a fellow called Zak from Blue Fox Finance. He is Brisbane based but drove down to meet me and set everything up in no time. Would recommend.

http://bluefoxfinance.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnb45 Jul 12, 2017
We have just started using Greg Mason from GM Finance Plus to help us find the best option for Refinancing and consolidating or loans. He knows his finance and has provided us with some good options. Plus the best part was he cam to us:-) Check their website out http://gmfinanceplus.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ben001 Feb 27, 2017
Here are a few brokers to choose from on the Gold Coast: https://www.bestlenders.com.au/gold-coast/mortgage-broker
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jamesp10 Jan 08, 2017
Definitely knowing who is the worst to avoid - a guy called Simon running a small business called F*****e Engineering (ridiculous name for a broker). Very unethical but deceiving guy with a mouthful of integrity and honesty.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ben001 Jan 04, 2017
You can search for lots of mortgage brokers at https://www.bestlenders.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ben001
ben001 Here is the Gold Coast link to a number of brokers: https://www.bestlenders.com.au/gold-coast/mortgage-broker
Feb 27, 2017
Add a comment...
jamien Oct 26, 2016
i recommend Grant Thompson at Main capital group on the coast, i have just refinanced the home and brought an investment property at Pimpama through him. Grant goes the extra mile in all my dealings with him, and made the whole business of buying an investment property hassle free, which is exactly what you want if your a first time property investor. He stays in constant communication with you, and always makes himself available to answer questions. Can't fault him.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
88KATmando 2yrs+
Try KSM Group Runaway Bay & Oxenford. Ask for Jaeneen Cunningham, works out of Oxenford I believe. I have known this lady re finance for 10 years now, before she was with KSM, she was the lady who set us on the path to financial freedom. She told us what to do to fix our financial woes, we did exactly as she said and we no longer worry about debt. She is very succinct, if you listen to her advice you should not go wrong. I feel she is also ethical.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JaeneenCunninghamJ
JaeneenCunninghamJ Hi, thank you so much for the great review and your kind words. This is Jaeneen here. I have moved from KSM and now in Partnership in an Accounting and Finance firm. If you need to contact me, my details are [email protected] . Thank you
2yrs+
Add a comment...
EveM 2yrs+
Ring sample and partners. They are excellent!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KeithV 2yrs+
Recently used Angie Vandyke - Smartline. My other broker walked away and she ended up getting it done.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lstevens 2yrs+
THe best mortgage boker I know is Kelly Cameron-Tull, of Get Real Finance, Fortitude Valley. www.getrealfinance.com.au. She is an absolute dynamo; I have used her services for years. She absolutely knows how to get the best deal for you and deals strategially with clients. Would highly recommend this company.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KatoTato 2yrs+
ASAP Financial Services. Rolf Latham is the best broker I have ever used. Much better than the standard franchised ones. he has helped us in many a sticky situation. Check him out on Somersoft property forum.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
@fterhrsComputerSolutions
@fterhrsComputerSolutions Never go to Rolf ASAP - he is useless . I was one of his client and it took him 12 months to break the news of rejection . I got pre-approval from other broker in 40 days- Same application same documents. Don't waste your time - please choose other good brokers in the area. I am not associated with any brokers -and would gladly publish the proof of Rolf incapability . Sharing my experience as his customer to save you time. Thanks
2yrs+
jamest10
jamest10 Please stop spreading mis-information about Rolf, he is highly regarding in the broker community, if you had a bad experience with him then you are one of very few and should take it up with the broker directly. Rolf has helped me build my investment portfolio much faster than any other broker would have. His knowledge of lending structures are second to none.
Jun 23, 2017
Add a comment...
zarcomau 2yrs+
I am in Brisbane but regularly get to the Coast;

A few things I have recently assisted a client with for a first home purchase;

1. Helped them save $5,000 on the purchase price by providing property data and advice on negotiations.
2. Showed how to save $5,000 on Mortgage Insurance.
3. Negotiated a better home loan rate if they reduced the loan amount, In addition showed you the loan policy of another lender we were not eligible for who had a slightly better loan rate.
4. Showed how to save $300-400 on Conveyancing Fees.
5. Communicated and helped out with all steps of the property purchase.

I am happy to help you, please call Mark Lewis on 1800180927 or email [email protected]
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
There's some excellent discussion on a similar business model here
http://www.somersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?t=71440
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
GeoM 2yrs+
I have herd a bit about this company and yeah nothing but good things if anyone else uses them post here and let me know more feedback as I am a property Investor and probably will be needing someone in the next year for refinancing.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer