What parks and gardens are there in Bulleen?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

cassiem6 Oct 05, 2020
The biggest and best are Banksia Park and Birrarrung Park
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jonathan K 2yrs+
Personally, I have enjoyed going to Bulleen Park on numerous occasions for family picnics, walks etc. Here is a little bit of information regarding Bulleen Park from the local council website:

Bulleen Park provides important community facilities including sporting ovals, an aeromodellers field, archery field and playground. It also accommodates some informal recreational open space along the Yarra River, particularly for walking and bike riding.

Facilities and Points of Interest:

Yarra River recreation trail
Sports ovals for football, cricket, soccer
Yarraleen Cricket Club
Bulleen Templestowe District Junior Football Club
Yarra Junior Football League
Yarra Bowmen Archery Club
Doncaster Aeromodellers Club
Playground
Toilets (near archery and aeromodellers field)
BBQ
Picnic tables
Off street carpark
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
carlosm2 May 26, 2020
I was amazed by how much greenery is in the area. It really is an ideal place for active kids and people who love the outdoors.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer