Where are the Homeswest homes?

Hi all, we're a young couple about to buy our first home in Butler but have been totally put off by all the Homeswest comments!!
We are trully scared now...
Can someone tell me what streets are the Homeswest homes??
Are they mainly in a certain area?
Street names would be appreciated, I believe the property we're looking at buying is classified as being in 'The Dunes" if that's any help... near Kahana Way...

I need advise urgently as we are about to place a deposit... (or not)...

HELP!!!

:(
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

mkb 2yrs+
Hi Carina,
Just browsing through the website and saw your question unanswered so hopefully this helps, and isn't too late.
We moved to Butler from Sydney 18 months ago. There are a lot of homeswest homes here - but it is luck of the draw what your experience will be. There is one I never knew about until recently 2 doors up - they have been tidy, quiet, no problems... but, there is one at the end of the street and it is choas. But to be honest, having moved here from a well established suburb in the sutherland shire, there is no real difference in the mix of good neighbours vs not-so-good neighbours than you would find there... or pretty much anywhere I have lived in Australia (syd, mel, per, gold coast and canberra). Maybe its more noticeable to recent migrants because of the weather that brings people out I don't know. But you could be unlucky and live next door to a place like the one up the street - that would be hell. Look at your place on google street view, and look at the neighbouring houses... they stand out, believe me. Trashed gardens/house, junk in front yard, half-wrecked or multiple cars in driveway? Warning bells. There is less of a cultural mix here than Sydney, despite there being a lot of english, south africans and kiwis. This is a negative in my view - it is almost impossible to get good take away like you can get in sydney. Parks are great and plentiful, coles nearby (bad parking if you insist on being near the entrance, but the other end of the carpark is always empty), major shopping areas a short drive. I don't know the dunes area well - we know one couple there and they don't like it and say our area, just south of kingsbridge, is better. But like I said, bad places here too.
Having said all that, while in general not a bad place to live, we are looking to sell and go to a better suburb.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DavidFairy 2yrs+
I am a Homeswest tenant and I am humoured that Homeswest tenants are bundled under one lot! :) People are people and you will find annoying neighbours in both private and public housing. There are a bunch of loud partying guys up the road in private accommodation whom I would hate to live next door to, and there is a family around the corner who are loud and boisterous and who live in public housing, and again would not like as neighbours. The best advice is to use google streetview and you may see how the people view their yard and then the world.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mumzietwo 2yrs+
I am also looking to leave sydney near the lower blue mountains and my father lives in somerly. its so hard to look and get a feel for suburbs but I am soo picky, i want a good area and good schools. can i ask what suburbs you are considering to be better ? And Id love to know how carina09 is going ?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
vlastab Dec 04, 2016
E11 4yb
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
StuS 2yrs+
as someone has previously mentioned, you can get good and bad neighbours in all suburbs (even Nedlands where properties are circa $1Million) so don't brand people living in social housing as being bad.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DaelLea 2yrs+
Generally speaking, every suburb has it nice parts and bad parts.
Wanneroo, Curranbine, Clarksen, Giraween, Balga, Kandoola and Armadale, Kelmscott, are areas I would suggest avoiding. That being said, they have there nice areas (I lived in wanneroo for 20 years and never had a problem, but two streets up, there was loads of issues) I would suggest look for streets that are cul de sac or one way/no through road. they get low population of hoons and people tend to avoid em so there quiet as far as robbery and crime goes.
Good luck!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sprite 2yrs+
You can find out via Census data roughly how many State Housing houses are in a suburb or even an area of just a few blocks.

These instructions are for 2006 data, but the 2011 stuff will be out in a couple months. Go to the ABS website, click the census data tab on the sidebar (not at the top). Select QuickStats 2006. Select the Address Search button. Put in your address. Search. Select the Census Collection District (it'll start with a 7 digit number). This will then show a map of where this applies to - usually just a few blocks. Click View QuickStats. Scroll down to the last table - "Landlord Type". There will be both a count and a percentage of housing in that couple-block area that is "State or Territory Housing Authority". Voila!

Having said that, I have a whole row of Homeswest (WA state housing) tenants across the road from me. We've never had a single problem, and they are very quiet neighbours. I frequently go for walks at night and haven't felt concerned. Much like other residents, the Homeswest tenants you get really seem to vary by suburb and street. Your best bet is probably just to check out the suburb and streets in person.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mkb 2yrs+
Hi mumzietwo. It is very hard to get a feel for an area, a suburb, or a street without actually visiting and taking a look. Google streetview will help when looking in a specific street (neighbouring houses, burnout marks on the street, etc). Your Dad, for example, lives in a pretty nice part of a suburb that has some absolutely terrible areas. Suffice to say the market knows where the good parts are and the prices will reflect that. I would use your advantage in knowing someone who lives nearby and get them to check out your short-list of properties.
Better suburbs? Well, again the market prices tell you this. Anything west of Marmion ave is good (except for some parts of "old" quinns rock). For example Jindalee is basically the west part of Butler, across Marmion. The difference between the two is like night and day... but so are the median house prices. With this in mind we are planning to build in one of the new estates north of butler, on the west side of marmion. It is still quite affordable to buy land and build in WA - partly due to the fact that people from Perth think you are living at the end of the earth (or "South Geraldton"). They used to think that of Ocean Reef 15 years ago. But being from the eastern states the distances and travel times here are far less than what you are used to and a bit of a laugh really. On the weekend we can drive from butler to kings park in 25min. Even in good traffic you're not getting anywhere near the city from the Blue Mountains in that time.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer