Is Camperdown safe?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

I have lived in the Camperdown area for the past 18 years and have brought up my two daughters there. It is as safe as anywhere but as always you can't guarantee complete safety

Regards Charles
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
floyl 2yrs+
Have lived in Camperdown since 2009 and never been robbed. Umbrella stolen off porch once but that is it.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
M S Jun 30, 2020
There has been many attacks in the area. It has been reported in the news.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Adriana Verdino May 25, 2020
Yes the area is safe, there is a housing commission property located on the corner of Pyrmont Bridge Road and Lyons Road in Camperdown. But I can say from working previously across the road from the building unless you disturb them they wont do anything.

Adriana Verdino - Director & Property Manager - Real Simple Property Group
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
fuzzylogic 2yrs+
Does it depend where in Camperdown you are? I'm thinking of buying just off Parramatta Road near the park and I've been told there's high incidences of bashings, etc, in that area. I'm worried about getting home late alone.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ed Tancred 2yrs+
Agree with both Charles & Floy.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer