Is clifton beach area family friendly, what are the highs/lows etc? thanks

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

CaseyJ1 2yrs+
I love Clifton Beach. Its close to Palm Cove, has it's own Coles away from the hustle of Smithfield and has a great big beachfront BBQ area for yourself and the extended family. Its a family friendly community.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lisah34 Mar 17, 2018
Loved living here. People are genuinely friendly and stop to have a chat. There are a few restaurant, speciality shops and a Coles. It's not over developed and has lots of potential for the future. Property is reasonablly priced considering distance to the beach and infrastructure existing.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bonniek2 Oct 15, 2017
Highs
Clifton has a beautiful beach, is one of the safest suburbs in Cairns, has a small shopping Centre, is definitely family friendly
Lows
Clifton is hot! All the beach suburbs can be a few degrees hotter then inland suburbs. Although the beaches are beautiful they're rarely used because it's too hot and there's stingers and sometimes crocs.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DamonP123 2yrs+
Clifton is good for families however as an investment it's overpriced and declining rapidly in value. Kewarra is your best bet. Amazing suburb with more to offer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer