Is Dapto a good place to buy a home?

I have been looking at a house in Dapto to buy. People keep saying Dapto is a hole, the schools are terrible and I will not make a profit on a house. Personally I like the area.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Michael Good 2yrs+
I live in Dapto and find it great. Coming from the northern beaches I was sceptical. My daughters go to local school and are doing great. Great people, family values, great value. Kanahooka area is the standout here with access to a beautiful part of the lake and cycle paths and fantastic facilities in the parks.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dapto is actually a decent area, there are a couple of streets in every suburb that might not be very nice but you expect that. With a variety of shops, schools, restaurants and great transport available, Dapto is affordable and not as bad as some people might like to make out!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
daniellew11 Sep 20, 2018
That’s simply not true Lorna... Dapto is a great place to live and the schools are wonderful. We have an investment property on Station Street and have decent amount of equity in that property with great tenants and also own our home in Horsley.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Dapto