What are real estate values like in Deception Bay?

I bought a unit in 2007 at brisbane cres - bought off the plan $289k - I have been trying to sell it and the best price I can get is $225k does anyone think the property market will pick up
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Lydia Robins 2yrs+
I work for Ray White Deception Bay & the market remains stable with steady sales being made. The increased investor activity has continued to gather momentum with some purchasers buying multiple properties. The reduction in interest rates will fuel this trend - Some financial experts are predicting a further rate reduction in the coming months. These trends should contribute to a steady improvement in the volume of sales and a modest increase in prices in the short to mid term. Rental demand continues to be robust with vacancy rates at very low levels. Let me know if you wish our office to have a go at selling your property for you. Otherwise, we are local market leaders and can manage the property for you. :) Lydia Robins - Ray White Deception Bay 0438 166 763
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jodie Greenhalgh Aug 21, 2017
I have lived in these units for 1.5 years. I am quite close with 1-2 people here who own there units. The onsite body corp is a major issue here with tenants and owners. Many complaints from both resident. Trying to not sound nasty, but he is externally intrusive, appearing intonwindows, yelling at residents front doors/through the windows, hard to communicate with, extremely poor communication, especially with the children which are all scared of "the owner man" as they call him. Our 7yo son is afdraid to go out the front to play in the yard/driveway or go to the pool. I have whitnessed him being externally selfless and abusive to tenants especially when struggling, despite not meeting criteria to do so he will demand money by banging on the front doors of some residents. I found out my poor neighbour was a single father with lucemia, the corp was yelling out the front one day very abusive and the single man of 2 tong boys was in tears, as he was told to "get out 2 days" as he was lacking $120 of his rent that week.

I have encountered intrusive situations many time, weekly knocks on the door to ask silly things, letting himself into my home, having maintenance men come and go without notice, telling my 7yo that if he sees him sitting playing his trucks on the driveway again he will take his trucks. And to be fair this is just the tip of the ice burg. My rent is roughly 2-3 weeks in advance and I'm a clean and tidy tenant and very quiet, I along with 99% of renters did not have a key to gain access into the complex. The walk in gate was locked with no code provided and no intercom systems installed, and no remotes provided to open the drive in gate, leaving my partner stuck outside every night after 14 hours of working trying to gain access. I have whitnessed a line up of tenants stuck outside on a daily basis. The body corp...has certainly ruined any chance of long term renters in these properties and as I'm aware loss of owners who are selling up. Really dissapointing as they are lovely townhouses with great facilities, in which unfortunately have been locked since I have been here in 2015, no access to pool, BBQ area etc. I am glad to be leaving and will be making a complaint with photographic eveidence of the corp calling my name at the window peering through, opening and coming in, yelling if I don't answer and being border line a suite towards my son and others here. It is so awful, and has been a major impact on the last 1.5 years of our life's.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Julie Rayner 2yrs+
Hi Nix, I'm selling a unit in Bayswater Resort, Brisbane Cres at the moment. I'm assuming that yours is one of the 3 bedroom variety from the purchase price you indicated. The last couple of months have seen an increase in enquiry and prices are starting to reflect that, however the market has yet to reach a level where you will achieve a profit at sale. I'm sorry to have to tell you the sad truth, but the market is unlikely to support much higher prices in your case, mainly due to the body corp fees at the complex and the heavy competition from other complexes closeby. Although Bayswater Resort properties are generally larger than their competitors, they are older and that, combined with the high body corp costs are the main challenges you will face.
Having said that, the most recent sales have been around $255K for properties similar to yours. Being so close to Christmas, it's a good time to investigate agents and prepare the property for launch on the market in the New Year, if that suits your time-frame. I would expect the market to slow down a little in the lead up to Christmas; most Government departments and lawyers go on holidays at the end of next week and very little will be done until the second week in January - it's the usual seasonal thing. But I also expect the market to pick up where it left off as soon as it's business as usual with all the associated industries, so if you are looking into selling, you'll want to be on the market when it sparks up again mid - late January.
I've written a book to help you sell your house for more and would love to send you a copy to help you prepare for your sale (no cost to you of course). Flick me an email with your details and I'll send your book pack as soon as I get them back from the printer (it's only just been published). If you'd like to get a headstart, I have released the eBook version. Flick me over your email address and I can send you the link and coupon code so that you can download your free copy.
If I can be of any help, give me a call on 0416 213 144 or please consider taking me up on the book offer and flick me an email at [email protected]
Cheers,
Julie
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer