KT

Would you recommend Deception Bay as a good place to live?

my husband and I are looking to buy in the area to live but everybody tells us to steer clear yet when challenged no one can give a personal reason to why or had a specific bad experience we think the reputation of the bay is much much worse than the actual bay but would love to hear from locals many thanks :) maybe I'll bump into yous around the bay one day
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
17 people following
this question
Report

13 Answers

Deception Bay offers a lovely beach environment without the price tag. Have a look at Brighton too.
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KatarinaV
KatarinaV It is full of mangroves and mud.Be honest.Nice trees of course.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Matt Freind 2yrs+
Hi KT, Old stigmas are hard to brush off, all I can say is I live in Deception Bay and I love it. I've got great neighbours and awesome friends, all of which I have meet while living in The Bay. Yes there are areas that you would stay clear of but the same can be said for Redcliffe and any other surrounding areas too. But there are some really nice areas of the Bay that would surprise you too, it has every thing from small acreage to mini mansions to sea side cottages. And it is positioned only 5 min from the highway, which is great if you travel for work.
If you would like to find out which areas are the best in The Bay feel free to contact me any time for a chat. Cheers
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KT
KT Hi Matt thanks for your comments you pretty much echo what others who actually Live in the bay say and what I was hoping/expecting to hear many thanks we have two viewings over the weekend around the Zammit area would love to hear your thoughts
2yrs+
Matt Freind
Matt Freind Hi KT, The Zammit Rd end has some nice small acreage properties in and around it and it's close to the highway if your travelling for work every day, there are quite a few rentals down there so do your home work. My personal favourite area is the North Rise and North Ridge areas, because it is predominately owner occupied. But I guess it also come down to budget and the needs of your family. Hope this helps:-)
2yrs+
NatalieH1
NatalieH1 Hi. I am looking at investing in property in Mango Hill. Do you know much about this area? I live in Sydney and I'm trying to work out which part of Brisbane has low crime, huge growth potential etc. I have heard from a few people that SE Brisbane is the best location to buy in. Can you tell me what suburbs would be worthwhile looking into?
Sep 30, 2015
Add a comment...
Yes I love the Bay and moved here approximately 8 years ago!
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lived in the Bay for quite a few years - only moved away due to work. Was the School Liaison Officer, on the P & C for Deception Bay State School, Founding President of Moreton Downs State School and Inaugural Editor of the Neighbourhood News. Like any other community - if you get involved it can be a great place to live.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ShaunMartin 2yrs+
My grandparents use to live in Deception Bay. Beautiful area. Everything is relatively close. A very nice neighborhood as well. Low crime. and pricing is very fair considering what the area offers. I would definitely recommend, and may consider moving back myself one day.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
happy40 2yrs+
I have lived here for over 20 years and have been very happy. Always have had people knocking the area but have just ignored them as they are not talking from personal experience - just sheep. I lived in Clerke Street for 17 years and am now in The North Ridge Estate backing onto Northlakes. for the past 4 years. Am still very happy. If you can afford it The North Ridge Estate off Boundary Road is very nice and a small estate on its own surrounded by Nature Reserve and backing onto North Lakes. Very quiet with the nicest neighbours I have ever had.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lydia Robins 2yrs+
To be honest KT, many people that have something unpleasant to say about Deception Bay have in fact NEVER LIVED HERE! So how would they know? :) My advice would be to do a drive around Deception Bay, visit the renovated board walk & have a coffee at Mermaids on the waterfront and you'll be pleasantly surprised that all the things you have heard - are completely wrong. Deception Bay is a great little bayside town, conveniently located only 30 mins to the coast & 30 mins to Brisbane City. I have lived here for 25 years & my parents originally moved from London to Australia 30 years ago & picked Deception Bay out of all the suburbs they looked at. Once word got around, my mothers 5 sisters also moved from London & settled in Deception Bay. It's extremely family friendly, very inviting & here in Deception Bay you get more for you dollar. You are very welcome to visit raywhitedeceptionbay.com.au to view the current properties they have For Sale. Hope this helps & don't hesitate to contact me if you have any further questions :)
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KT
KT Hi Lydia thanks for your comments you pretty much echo what others who actually Live in the bay say and what I was hoping/expecting to hear many thanks. We moved here from Manchester 5 yrs ago so hopefully we'll be saying the same thing in 20yrs :) we have two viewings over the weekend around the Zammit area would love to hear your thoughts
2yrs+
KatarinaV
KatarinaV I live here.It is every thing they say it is.You have people with investment properties on this site as well.Good for retirees and single mums.
2yrs+
Geri
Geri I LOVE DECEPTION BAY. Myself, hubby, 4 yr old and 2 year old moved here last week. We couldn't be happier. Lived in Sydney for 9 years. Soooo expensive to buy so we moved to Perth. All we could afford in Perth (I don't want to go back to work until my kids start school) was a small 3 bed ground floor apartment with a tiny 91 Sqm fake grass garden (classed as huge in Perth) with heaps of neighbours able to look down into it and we were a 20 min drive to the beach. After 2 years in Perth I still could not fall in love with it and found it very far from anything, spread out and although we made great friends there, we just wanted a better lifestyle for our kids. For the same price tag as our apartment cost in Perth we now have 5 bedrooms on a 600 sqm block with a POOL and lovely kitchen, decking, garden with real grass, lovely bathroom, LUG for 2 cars and 3-4 more uncovered, a huge man shed, 2nd toilet, separate laundry, solar panels, water tank etc etc. Our kids Love the freedom and their new bikes. All our neighbours seem nice and quiet so far. Neighbours older Kids play on the safe street on bikes/skateboards/scooters. WE CAN WALK TO THE BEACH IN 6 mins!!! Play Park at the end of the road. 5 mins to shops, freeway etc. You would be crazy not to Live here with the low price tags in my opinion. Everything is so green and fresh. I love it. So glad we bought before everyone realises there are no other places so inexpensive for such a lovely place close to the Ocean. Everyone we have met so far have been so friendly and helpful and A huge thanks to Lydia at RayWhite for all your help and advice. :-) LIFE IS WHAT YOU MAKE IT
2yrs+
Lydia Robins
Lydia Robins Nawwwww Geri I only just saw this comment haha you were an absolute PLEASURE to deal with and I love that you made the big move to our town :) Catch up soon xx
Sep 30, 2015
mary-annl
mary-annl Hi Lydia,
I came across your post and thought to consult with you myself. My family and I are looking to move from Melbourne (yeah !big! change) and to buy a house somewhere in between Brisbane and the Sunshine Coast. We are not familiar with the area at all and are seeking the best / most liveable suburbs that are family friendly, have a good community feel, quality schools, and where houses aren't too $$$. Can you please help?
Mrs Lane
Sep 14, 2016
Add a comment...
MarkF 2yrs+
I bought in Summer Street about 7 years ago and absolutely love it!. I have had houses in Redcliffe previously and like some was worried about the old reputation of the bay area. I need not of worried as it is fantastic where I live and surrounding neighbours are all good! Only a couple of people on this site have many negative comments (some NOT justified) makes me think of how much actual research they did BEFORE moving here HMMMMMM.... and would they be happy ANYWHERE? If your chasing an entertainment precinct or bustling city area then NO that's not the bay. It's a lovely relaxing area, with many friendly people should you actually go out of your way to be friendly also!!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
happy40 2yrs+
Katarina V I do not have a hidden agenda. I have lived here for over 20 years and am stating my opinion. That's what this site is for. I am actually now building a house at Ocean View with views to Glass House Mountains and Moreton Bay. Hopefully I will also enjoy living there. Thanks for you uneducated guess........... wrong though!!!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Geri 2yrs+
I LOVE DECEPTION BAY. Myself, hubby, 4 yr old and 2 year old moved here last week. We couldn't be happier. Lived in Sydney for 9 years. Soooo expensive to buy so we moved to Perth. All we could afford in Perth (I don't want to go back to work until my kids start school) was a small 3 bed ground floor apartment with a tiny 91 Sqm fake grass garden (classed as huge in Perth) with heaps of neighbours able to look down into it and we were a 20 min drive to the beach. After 2 years in Perth I still could not fall in love with it and found it very far from anything, spread out and although we made great friends there, we just wanted a better lifestyle for our kids. For the same price tag as our apartment cost in Perth we now have 5 bedrooms on a 600 sqm block with a POOL and lovely kitchen, decking, garden with real grass, lovely bathroom, LUG for 2 cars and 3-4 more uncovered, a huge man shed, 2nd toilet, separate laundry, solar panels, water tank etc etc. Our kids Love the freedom and their new bikes. All our neighbours seem nice and quiet so far. Neighbours older Kids play on the safe street on bikes/skateboards/scooters. WE CAN WALK TO THE BEACH IN 6 mins!!! Play Park at the end of the road. 5 mins to shops, freeway etc. You would be crazy not to Live here with the low price tags in my opinion. Everything is so green and fresh. I love it. So glad we bought before everyone realises there are no other places so inexpensive for such a lovely place close to the Ocean. Everyone we have met so far have been so friendly and helpful and A huge thanks to Lydia at RayWhite for all your help and advice. :-)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lydia Robins
Lydia Robins Nawwwww Geri I only just saw this comment haha you were an absolute PLEASURE to deal with and I love that you made the big move to our town :) Catch up soon xx
Sep 30, 2015
Add a comment...
MarkF 2yrs+
Definately a nice place and people are friendly if you take the time to offer your friendship too!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Debbie Yeates Aug 31, 2017
I highly recommend a move to Deception Bay. We bought here earlier this year (2017) and have fallen in love with the area, especially the foreshore along Captain Cook Parade. It is beautiful, full of gorgeous old fig trees and birds and wildlife galore. My advice is to check out the place for yourself. Most people who ditch it either haven't lived here and are just repeating what they have heard from other people who have never lived here, or they have had a bad experience from the people they hang around. This is not a reflection on the location at all. You will find good and bad people everywhere if you look hard enough. My neighbours and the business owners in the area have all been lovely people and highly accommodating with their time and resources. This place offers so much and is so close to everything. It is tucked away in a quiet corner sitting alongside the suburbs where all the action is happening. Best of both worlds if you ask me. I would get in quick though, cause whilst the people of Brisbane have not yet discovered the area, those from interstate have and the news is travelling fast. Soon you won't be able to buy in here because there will not be anything available (close to the waterfront anyway) or you won't be able to afford it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KatarinaV 2yrs+
I would not recommend it.moving here was the worst mistake I ever made.Not for me but find out for yourself.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DougM1
DougM1 What is wrong with DB?? What was your personal experience with the place, people, crime, facilities utilities, roads taxis, pubs restaurants, shopping malls etc etc...
Sep 30, 2015
Add a comment...

Your answer