Where is the best place to live in Dubbo for Young Families?

We're going to be moving to Dubbo for work in a few months. What suburbs and primary schools can you recommend?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

lilyb2 2yrs+
South Dubbo is quiet, lovely heritage homes. Close to CBD.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ThomasB 2yrs+
Be warned. Do your homework. Public Housing can easily buy the house next door to you and you will find the value of your own house dropping by $100,000. This is a serious problem in Dubbo.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
South Dubbo is very popular, Macquarie Street Tamworth Street Brisbane St and Darling St have some lovely homes. Central Dubbo has some great street also with Cadell Street Bourke Street and Bultje Street all great.
Grangewood is also a sought after location.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MissSydney 2yrs+
There aren't specific suburbs in Dubbo, but rather sections. I'd recommend Delroy Park in the West. My partner would recommend Dubbo South, closer to the centre of town, and cheaper.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer