Can you recommend a trustworthy home removals company in Melbourne?

I'm moving from St Albanas to Fitzroy and I need someone I can trust to move my furniture for me. I have a master bedroom, an old wardrobe with two sections, a medium-sized LCD TV and a couple of cupboards from the kitchen. I lived in a small space and need to relocate to a bigger home, that's why I decided to move. Have any of you guys moved recently? Are you happy with your movers and who can you recommend?
And hey, if anyone in Fitzroy is up for a coffee, just send me a line. ;)
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
29 people following
this question
Report

27 Answers

joanna1st 2yrs+
Just moved to Richmond with my hubby so I believe our experience could be helpful. We decided to entrust the move to the Ray's Removals team ( http://raysremovals.com.au/ ) as my sister strongly recommended them the last time she moved a couple of months ago.
The guys are dedicated and really hard working. We had them move a king-size bed which barely fitted through the halls of the building and a collection of handmade pottery and I must say they literally saved the day. Everything was safely transported to our new home along with the other furniture.
P.S.: We are not in Fitzroy but I'm sure we could exchange some experience on the move over a coffee somewhere midway around Abbotsford.
Don't forget to keep us posted with the move process. I'm keen to learn weather or not you called our guys or you're happy with someone else's work.

Kindest regards,
Joanna & Matt
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jagjit singh Mar 18, 2021
Private label cosmetics manufacturers. https://www.cosmetify.in/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tomow Jan 12, 2021
You've got a lot of options here and I wanted to throw one more into the mix, check out https://www.zoomremovals.com.au/. They've been around for a while and have a great deal on Tuesdays.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jagjit singh
jagjit singh Private label cosmetics manufacturers https://www.cosmetify.in/.
Mar 18, 2021
Add a comment...
ravens1 Oct 13, 2020
Hey Veronika,

Surprisingly, I recently moved my apartment from St Albanas to Fitzroy stress-free under my budget. I would recommend you to go with My My Stuff. They are highly reliable, budget-friendly and quite old in moving business. So, I can take a confidence on them.

https://www.movemystuff.com.au/removalists-melbourne-services
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
achievep May 28, 2019
Hi VeronikaA,

Best of luck for move old to new place. I know its not easy task to move from one place to another place. If you are searching for trustworthy remvalists in melbourne. I would like to suggest you mister mover. You can get free qoute form here:
https://mistermover.com.au/get-a-free-quote/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Zac May 27, 2019
https://melbournecitymovers.com.au
Melbourne City Movers are the best . They are affordable and very professional . I have used them 5 times over the last 7 years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Robert Hall 2yrs+
Badger removals are excellent. Located in Woodend in the Macedon Ranges they are a very professional outfit that provide excellent service throughout Victoria.
https://www.badgerremovals.com.au/contact
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
danielpaul13 2yrs+
MiniMovers is always a good option if you are looking for a trustworthy removalist.

They offer to fix/replace anything that maybe damaged while moving and they even offer a paid packing service at a reasonable rate.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Christine Quarrie
Christine Quarrie I live/work in Pakenham and MiniMovers work this area as well.
May 27, 2019
Add a comment...
I'd recommend using https://minimovers.com.au/, they are a quality team that will make the move as easy as possible.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
rodgers Mar 29, 2021
I have moved over 3 times in the last 5 years since I rent with the family. Always have done it myself with a Budget truck and a couple of mates I used a removalist last year but didn't know what the going rate was and who was reliable. Come across this website when I googled Removalists Melbourne called Find a Mover https://www.findamover.com.au/removalist-quotes/melbourne I found it helpful because it's a comparison site and I found I could read the reviews of what others have experienced. Good luck with your move from St Albanas to Fitzroy
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Diksha Maheshwari Mar 27, 2021
Packers and Movers Bangalore - Reliable and Verified Household Shifting Service Providers Give Reasonable ###Packers and Movers Charges. Cheap and Best Office Relocation Compare Quotation for Assurance for Local and Domestic House Shifting and Get estimates today to save upto 20%, ***Read Customer Reviews - @ https://packersmoversbangalore.in/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
samw44 Feb 05, 2021
I moved recently and would recommend you do your research before locking in a removalist as there are a lot of cowboys out there and A Current Affair just did a story not long ago on dodgy movers. Get a few quotes from comparison website such as https://www.findamover.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jonathond1 Jan 05, 2021
Hi Victoria,

My husband and I just moved from Bondi to Narrabeen in Sydney and used a removalist company called Adams & Rofe. I'm not sure if they operate in Melbourne but they could be worth a shot! - https://adamsrofe.com.au/removalists-sydney/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
stevee7 Oct 13, 2020
Before hiring any removalists based on people opinion's it is better you do your research online so that you can pick only reliable removalists only. There are many removalists doing scam without even completing their jobs properly.

Here is a blog post where they reviewed company based on reputation among customers.
https://www.virginremovals.com.au/best-removalists-melbourne/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mym Jul 02, 2020
My Moovers, the best Removalists Sydney has to offer, is a reliable moving company with over 20 years of experience in the removals industry. They provide impeccable service at an amazing rate. No matter if you have to move across the street or across the state, My Moovers is happy to help - https://mymoovers.com.au/removals/removalists-sydney/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Stacey Kennedy Feb 26, 2020
Red Carpet Removals
Rated 4.9 stars on google
Phone: 0403 414 082

Stacey Kennedy
Leasing Division Manager
Ash Marton Realty
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marygn Dec 14, 2019
Yes, recently my friend jack relocated his home in Melbourne and i recommended him to use https://www.nationwideremovals.com.au/ services. He contacted them and they started their service very quickly. Not just only he got quick service but he saved some amount of his pocket because their service was very affordable. You can also contact them to get their services.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
movers perth Dec 08, 2019
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
movers perth Dec 08, 2019
here is a good option for cheap removals service https://bestremovalsbrisbane.com.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
my-movers Oct 09, 2019
I know its not easy task to move from one place to another place. If you are searching for trustworthy remvalists in melbourne. I would like to suggest you - Removalist in melbourne - https://mymoovers.com.au/removals/removalists-melbourne/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melbourne movers Sep 02, 2019
Melbourne Movers Packers ( https://www.melbournemoverspackers.com.au/) fond of helping customers, and also each other. We focus on solving moving issues and coming up with new ways of doing things, whether it is related to new technology, new equipment or new strategies. And we also concentrate on our unique culture that is a perfect combination of entrepreneurial spirit and organizational strength, leads to a belief in doing it right the first time and even better in the future. At our company, we are taking your moving seriously. We understand that every moving step matters a lot to you. Thus, we are growing our branches in the field of moving. We are a reliable moving company in Melbourne that is helping in the relocation of business, people, goods and much more. In simple terms, our company takes professional moving services to the next level.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ingrid Ward Aug 14, 2019
Highly recommend Peter Sadler Removals
I refer all my clients to them when selling/moving house and have never had a single problem or complaint.
Have also personally used them over a dozen times, excellent service, prompt, take extra care and are true professionals.
Tell them I sent you!
https://www.petersadlerremovals.com.au/residential/
Ingrid Ward - Sales Agent Donvale
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sandraw10 May 27, 2019
Try Rubbish removal kings, they offer waste collection services for your home or business, including offices, retail locations, commercial, constructions sites and more... Highly cheap and provide you same day rubbish collection. Must visit, https://rubbishremovalkings.com.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
achievep May 10, 2019
Hi Veronika,

Best of luck for your move. Yes I will recommend you best removalists in Melbourne. Mister Mover is trustworthy removalists in Melbourne. My Experience was very nice with them, They are genius and help to stress free move one place to another place. You can contact them @ 03 9563 4156 or get free qooute : https://mistermover.com.au/get-a-free-quote/

Thanks and well wishes for your move
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
donalds1 Apr 19, 2019
When you need honest, hardworking, reliable and affordable Melbourne mover, you need the KAHLON MOVERS. We are here to make the process of choosing moving companies, and your move, smooth and stress-free.
We are one of the few moving companies in Melbourne that are committed great service, at a competitive price. Whatever the conditions may do not hesitate to call the KAHLON MOVERS for your next house move or office move.
https://imessageforpc.org/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Whatever your removal needs may be and whichever place you are relocating to, you can trust Nation Removalists i.e. https://www.nationremovalists.com.au to do a good job. They specialize in offering quality and reasonably-priced services. Each member of Nation Removalists team undergoes rigorous training so that they become expert at handling your valuables with due care while loading and unloading them.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kaylasquire 2yrs+
Yes, I will suggest you to go with https://www.allenmovers.com.au/ for a trustworthy home removals company in Melbourne. Allen Movers are the best, reliable and professional removalists Melbourne. You can book their expert team of removalists today!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer