ami

What's grand avenue state school like?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

parrots Sep 29, 2020
I was a school captain there a few years ago, and I can personally say that it's a fantastic school for those who are excelling academically (I personally received fantastic extension from my teachers). I did interact with the special needs department quite regularly, and really, the students I interacted with got fantastic support from a teacher aide and counsellor/special needs professional, though I can't speak for how difficult they are for the parents to procure. Mr Macksoud (Tony) is quite visibly not an excellent principal, but the deputies take a lot of care in their year levels, which more than makes up for the principal's shortcomings. I loved my time there, and just wish it could happen all over again.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
NicoleG 2yrs+
Following, I would love to know too.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
maisas Jul 06, 2020
I was a student councillor this year in grade 6, and I’m SO sad that I have to leave in 2 terms!! This school is amazing and I’ve made so many amazing friendships, with teachers, with students, with everyone!! The teachers teach in such a nice way and it makes learning fun. Everyone is so welcoming, and it has even made me want to come t school, which is very surprising. I love grand avenue SOOO much!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
miyam 2yrs+
I personally got to Grand Avenue and let me tell u! Grand ace is probably the best school I could ever ask for! Without G.A.S.S I would not have been able to make it to the Australian Institute if Sports for my highschool! I am very involved in everything.. Studebt council, sports, strings and acedemics. I highly recommend Grand Ave to EVERYONE!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lukei 2yrs+
Grand Ave school is full on bullying.
Keep your kids away as the teachers do nothing.
There are students that are pulled out to go to Pallara
Horrible experience for my daughter
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ZahidS 2yrs+
I have noticed school ranking has significantly going down. Could anyone who live in forest lake please advice is it a good school, for quality education.
http://bettereducation.com.au/school/primary/qld/qld_primary_school_rating.aspx
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Whilst I've never had children attend Grand Avenue State School, as a local real estate agent I can tell you that many buyers particularly look for properties in the catchment zone for this school, more so than any other school. Approx 12 months ago, the school had to re-align it's catchment zone as it was proving too popular and they had to reduce the zone as there was simply too many applications for enrollment. I think that speaks for itself... It would seem G.A.S.S has an excellent reputation. It's great to see a school which has regular community engagement too!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mary-rosed
mary-rosed Following also.
2yrs+
parento
parento Not ideal at all for children who don't fit in the box. Do not believe the " good reputation" from the Real estate agent ( not that I mean offense - we rented in catchment so we could go there and were promised help for child with extra needs. Once the funding came through they stopped communication. At present there is an investigation into the school and how they deal particularly with children who have ASD. The Principal Tony is so unprofessional and I am just amazed at how he could be employed as a Principal along with the Year 2 Deputy. They are all talk. Really disgusted at how the treatment of parents and children is.
2yrs+
parento
parento Please don't go recommending schools if you do not have previous experience. There may be alot of people seeking but There's also alot of issues once they get there. I'm sure in the past the school earnt itself a good reputation but definitely not with the Current Principal who has not been there since it opened in 1999.
2yrs+
kayl9
kayl9 Im in Forest Lake and my daughter is going to prep next year 2020. My daughter is autistic. Im lookimg for a school around the area that can help her, special need programs or school . Anyone can give me any ideas. Thank you in advance.
2yrs+
sheers
sheers Honestly I go to grand avenue state school and lots of kids swear and do the wrong thing and everyone in my class doesnt like


me because I am boring and dont there send your child to this school
Jun 03, 2021
Add a comment...

Your answer