What are hospital and medical facilities like around the Tuncurry/Forster area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Kerasita 2yrs+
I would disagree with the above. The medical centres are okay but whilst we were living there I never found a doctor that I would be tempted to see more than once. All the good ones' books were shut and were impossible to see. I felt uneasy knowing that if one of us needed emergency/life saving treatment, Taree is 40 minutes away. Cape Hawke Hospital is pretty much a rehab hospital and does not have any sort of emergency department.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lindathomas2012
lindathomas2012 Thank-you Kerasita for your honest opinion. We are a couple heading towards our senior years and so medical and hospital facilities will be a big priority upon retirement.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
ForsterR 2yrs+
Hi Linda,

The medical facilities in the area are great. There are numerous GP's and chemists in town as well as Cape Hawke Private Hospital which is more than enough to take care of anything small and immediate. In terms of more in depth medical assistance, Taree hospital is an easy half hour drive maybe forty minutes if you're unlucky and John Hunter in Newcastle is great for anything planned.

Hope this helps!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
taraw12 Jan 29, 2021
I would suggest moving to Harrington or Old Bar/Wallabi instead which is popular with seniors and has a supportive senior focused environment. The former in 30 mins from Taree Manning Base and the latter is 15 mins. Both are closer to Forster. Also both are much quieter in holiday time as over Summer in Forster you can't get a park at the supermarket and it takes 30 mins to cross the bridge. I live in Taree on the river and work at the hospital and hear how hard it is for nurses and ambulances to access Forster in Summer. Forster also only has a private hospital with no emergency.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
taraw12 Jan 29, 2021
The main hospital in the area is 40 minutes away in Taree and the next is 1hr 40 in Port Macquarie. The doctors aren't the best in Forster but sometimes they get Doctors fly up from Newcastle and Sydney. Wingham has the best doctors in the whole region and is a 60 min drive
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer