What are the best places to live in Gisborne, and are there any areas we should avoid?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Phoebe Callow Apr 09, 2018
Lol Sunbury is a disgrace.
The real answer is New Gisborne and Willowbank estate. Not really many places to avoid.... theres older gisborne where its a bit cheaper and New Gisborne where its a bit more expensive. But its not like the city where there are definite areas to avoid for safety purposes.
if you want to be safe and not robbed, stay out of Sunbury and Melton.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
karenb27 5 days ago
Mulbarton and the Gisborne village areas are the posh areas at the moment. There are new developments around brooking rd which are quite nice too and it’s cheaper. Gisborne is a small, safe, and quiet town. The tree line streets and parks are gorgeous. New Gisborne state school is excellent and it rates over 92 on naplan results. Holy Cross is also an excellent school and cheap for families. If you had enough of traffic, stressed people, noise and crimes , this might be a good place for you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
karenb27
karenb27 Im sorry I meant morningside estate not mulbarton.
5 days ago
Add a comment...
MarkW1 2yrs+
Sunbury a great place. Gisborne is a hole
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer