How bad does the Patawalonga smell?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Wayne Seeman 2yrs+
It can be pretty stinky at times
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Wayne Seeman
Wayne Seeman Also - I thought I should note that the Pat is tidal and is not the cause of the smell. The smell comes from the sewage works that are near by.
:)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
ilivelocal 2yrs+
It's not the patawalonga that smells, it's the sewerage plant.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
It can smell quite bad close to the northern part of the river close to the water treatment plant and Africane Rd. But as for the rest of the river there will only be one or two stinky days per month.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Colin Anderson Mar 22, 2019
Who asks the questions and why? Why not ask "how bad does the Torrens smell" or "how bad does West Lakes smell" or "how bad does Mawson Lakes smell"? People can't see the sewage plant (nice work) but they can see the Pat, so the Pat gets it...sound familiar?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Chris Raptis 2yrs+
Since the explosion of seaweed, the last week or so the smell has been revolting.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ean Greening
Ean Greening Errr... seaweed doesnt explode. When the sand and blue swimmer crabs migrate up and down the gulf (this time of the year) they tear of the seaweed so they can feed on it and ultimately it ends up on the beach.
Feb 25, 2019
Add a comment...
MLange 2yrs+
It doesn't smell all of the time but when the wind is blowing in a certain direction it can get pretty bad, especially in the Glenelg North area right on the banks.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer