Does Karana Downs have a history of racism in the community?

I am a 2nd generation Australian (grandparents were born in Greece), born and raised in Sydney, NSW and although I haven't experienced racism myself, I have heard a lot of stories about the racism that is apparently quite common up in QLD. I've always been attracted to the peaceful, semi-rural life, being out in nature while still being within a reasonable driving distance to the city (a 2hr drive to the city is fairly reasonable to me). Having a large enough property where I can raise my own free range chooks and goats and if I'm lucky, a donkey or 2. Karana Downs seems like my idea of paradise, but I am hesitant about seriously considering moving to QLD because of the stories I've heard regarding racism. What is the culture like in Karana Downs? Is there racial diversity? Have there been any racially fueled incidents? Are the people and the community generally warm and welcoming to new members who move there regardless of their cultural background or ancestry? Thanks in advance for your replies.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

noahz 2yrs+
I haven't found KD to be any more racist than other areas. There's a bigot or two in any neighbourhood if you look hard enough.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
karenb62 Jan 01, 2021
I have lived in Sydney, and Queensland for 25 years - i am from New Zealand and look Eastern European. I have never experienced any nasty racism in Queensland, however in one year in Sydney i sure did. You will find QLD much more accepting, and large greek and italian communities, among other ethnic communites. Might is suggest the back of the Gold Coast, in the Hinterland - Beechmont Mountain, Tamborine Mountain, around Mudgeereeba and Numinbah Valley - very accepting communities no matter who you are, and perfect places for mini farms :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
John Martinez Oct 12, 2020
I don't know where you're hearing these stories from mate or what you're expecting? Some angry mob to come after you because you're eating Souvlaki or something? This is a small suburb, probably less than 4000 people and the people who move here do so because they are generally looking for a nice quiet and safe place to raise their children, not to cause trouble or get angry at anyone. Honestly, just the idea makes me tired to think about. I mean, sure you might find one or two a**holes out there anywhere, but I'd be damn near shocked if it was more than that.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer