Katoomba Schools? Any info?

I read some worrying reviews of Katoomba high school and was wondering if anyone could give me their opinions about schools in the Katoomba area?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

stevek21 Mar 09, 2020
Katoomba High School used to have a poor reputation but a few years ago a new Principal took over and completely changed the culture. Enrolments have shot up and it's now really well regarded in the area. Both my girls will be going there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
janes29
janes29 My child was bullied out of the school last year. Now goes to another school. Her best friend in year 7 kids got so stoned at school that she passed out. So not very happy. Dont fall for the new pricipal pr. It is what everyone says and we were taken in by it too. Just too many kids with too many problems.
6 days ago
janes29
janes29 Im sure some kids are made of stronger stuff than mine And will be fine but if you can afford the other options take them.
5 days ago
Add a comment...
arthura2 2yrs+
As per my reply to Karissar, schools are a dynamic and changing beast. Furthermore two individuals can give you opposing opinions on the same school and teacher. So, you need to make an informed opinion by utilising the data available from the NESA (Board of Studies) site as well as other online credible avenues. You may be surprised at what you find. Good luck.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
karissar 2yrs+
Stay clear of Blue Mountains Grammar at Wentworth Falls. Waste of money. Too many crappy teachers and a few good ones. For Primary stay clear of Katoomba Public I would recommend Leura Public school.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
arthura2
arthura2 One must always remember that a school is only as good as the executive and staff. Whilst Leura has been an amazing school in the past, recent changes have seen many parents move their children to other nearby schools.
2yrs+
stevek21
stevek21 Both my girls are at Katoomba Public and it is an awesome little school. Great culture, caring teachers, lots of space - I can't think of any negatives at all.
Mar 09, 2020
janes29
janes29 Yes katoomba public is great.
6 days ago
janes29
janes29 For high schools Blue Mountains Grammar does best, so I suppose you get what you pay for with results. For me thoughI just want my kids to be safe. The Christian school In Blackheath is a nice little school and welcoming if you are ok with the Christian stuff. I would say avoid Katoomba High at all costs. Apart from my own terrible experience, Just look at the Number of kids that leave the school by year 12. Roughly half of the kids that started year 7 with my child will actually complete the HSC.
6 days ago
Add a comment...
There are a few options for schools in Katoomba. The primary schools are;

Katoomba Public School
Katoomba North Public School
St Canice's Primary School

The high schools include;

Katoomba High - Katoomba
Blue Mountains Grammar School - Wentworth Falls
Korowal School - Hazelbrook
St Columba's High School Springwood
Mountains Christian College - Blackheath

There are more high school options in Lithgow and Springwood and in the Lower Blue Mountains.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer