Can anyone please tell me the SAFE areas to live in the Blue Mountains.

My daughter and I are looking at moving from Tasmania to the Blue Mountains. We have never been there and know nothing about the area, which makes it such a hard decision. We would like to live somewhere beautiful with friendly people and a nice community. I would love to hear from people who live there and get advice on nice areas, and which high schools are the best. We will be renting at this stage.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Jessica Ridder Jan 20, 2016
I think most villages in the Blue Mountains have a fairly low crime rate. However the villages with a large stay at home as opposed to commuter community are probably a safe bet. For example Blackheath, Mount Victoria, Medlow Bath, Leura, Wentworth Falls. Posted by Jess at Ray white Blackheath
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JenniferD4
JenniferD4 Thanks Jessica. What is Lithgow like ?
Jan 21, 2016
Jessica Ridder
Jessica Ridder The real estate is generally cheaper in Lithgow and there are some beautiful areas to live. I think the crime rate is higher than the Upper Mountains - Blackheath, Mount Victoria, Medlow Bath, Leura, Wentworth Falls.
Jan 21, 2016
Add a comment...
karissar Nov 01, 2017
Stick with Leura or Wentworth Falls you can't go wrong.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chrissyb1 Dec 25, 2016
The Blue Mountains suburbs are generally pretty safe compared to most of Sydney but some areas are a bit rougher. Lower mountains are getting pretty pricey. Mid mountains have a lot of families and beautiful areas (Winmalee, Springwood and Faulconbridge) but do have some less affluent areas with young people who don't look especially well-kept or purposeful. Generally, these people are mixed in with everyone else. The mountains generally doesn't have a 'ghetto' area. Parts of Katoomba are nice, some parts are a little rough but Katoomba is quite big (compared to other mountains suburbs). Upper mountains: pretty safe.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
galwayp Oct 16, 2016
Katoomba is wonderful!
Katoomba also has a large police station and much more to do than the smaller townships dotted around it. People are out and walking about.
I have never felt scared roaming the streets even into the early evening. The people mix is fantastic - greenies, hipsters, seniors, families, enthusiastic tourists from far and wide altogether in a mountain village. Everyone I come across seems polite and helpful - and ready to have a chat! :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lachlans1 Jul 31, 2017
I have lived in Hazelbrook all my life and it is a great safe suburb but the only problem is that it is 10 km from the nearest high school
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KaTra Jan 18, 2016
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KaTra Jan 18, 2016
Great place to raise a young family, wonderful sense of caring community. We moved from Blacktown a couple of years ago and would never go back.

Groceries are definitely more expensive and you need to go down to Penrith if you need more well-known stores. There aren't a lot of parks in the area which is surprising given there are many young families living here. Pretty sure our insurance premiums are no higher than before. We've had major bushfires living here but the local fire brigade is fantastic and is all part of living here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JenniferD4
JenniferD4 Thanks Kara, it's always great to know about the everyday groceries and how far the big shopping centres are. I'm assuming Penrith would have furniture stores ( haven't decided if we should bring our furniture or just get new when we get there)
Jan 21, 2016
KaTra
KaTra Yes, Jennifer there is a variety of furniture stores in Penrith such as Freedom Furniture, John Cootes Furniture and low-cost options such as Fantastic Furniture. Happy moving!
Jan 21, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer