Wheres the best place to live in Toowoomba? Nicest suburb etc?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

It all comes down to choice - you need to consider what your budget is for buying a home, where are you looking to work (eg. In the city as a business professional, retail outlet - or out of town near the Surat Basin for mining and agriculture business.) Deciding where your children are going to go to school (eg. private or public, school that bases around sport or academic.) Whether you would prefer a block of land, or a small flat. If you like to be close to certain facilities (Eg. parkland, award winning restaurants.) You need to narrow down your personal preferences in order for a professional like myself to be able to find you the best place to live in Toowoomba for YOU. Being a local I will be able to help you find a home close to most of your preferences.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
phillipl1 Jun 14, 2017
Rockville is a nice area to bring up a family, with several schools in the area, state and private. St Andrews hospital has many services and a medical centre that has excellent staff. There is little traffic through the area, but has easy access to Wilsonton shopping centre or Nothpoint as well as the CBD. There are many parks and there is a scout group for kids to attend, of a weekend the area is very quiet, with birds being the noisiest thing to be heard.
We have lived in Rockville for24 years and raised our kids here, they attended the local schools and scouts.
Rockville will have easy access to the Toowoomba bypass once it opens allowing reduced travel time to Brisbane and the coast.
There are many negative opinions about Rockville, but having raised a family here without any trouble in 24 years, I can only say I wouldn't live anywhere else.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MarkN5 2yrs+
Clifton rocks
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Vanessa 2yrs+
I can't believe anyone would recommend Highfields. It's overly expensive, all the houses look the same, it has none of the benefits of living out of town as all the houses are on small blocks, and none of the benefits of living in town since there is no decent shopping. And there are no trees or wildlife! It's never made sense to me, Highfields has always felt like a "dead" suburb, no life at all.

Kearney Springs / Preston / Hodgson Vale - acreage blocks (nothing under 1 acre, but some blocks up to 10 acres and larger), very quiet, still has that rural feel, lots of trees and wildlife (eg wallabies, parrots etc), beautiful homes, friendly people. Benefits of being out of town, but still only 5 minutes to Kmart/Ridge shopping centres.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ReswobR
ReswobR I totally agree with everything you've said about Highfields. I think it would also be an expensive place to live in terms of energy use. I never noticed many solar panels on the multitude of homogeneous rooves, yet the place bakes in the summer heat because all the native Woodland has been cleared. People must be reliant on air conditioning.
May 14, 2016
Add a comment...
andek 2yrs+
Personally - South Toowoomba/East Toowoomba area - quiet, pretty and close to the centre of town. East Toowoomba can get pricey though.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
narelles1 Dec 25, 2016
Sorry. Small piece of land, not price
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
narelles1 Dec 25, 2016
Hi. We are looking to moving to Toowoomba mid year but to rent. We would like a home that has a small price of land that would allow chickens. Queenslander type of house. What suberbs do you recommend I search in. Thankyou
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ReswobR
ReswobR The question is; how many chickens do you intend to keep and do you want a rooster? I knew someone there who had three laying hens in a regular sized yard for the area. I think it comes more down to the discretion of the landlord than land size as to whether you can have chickens or not. I'd go to house inspections and ask them if you can keep chickens and get it in writing from the property manager/landlord that you have permission to keep those birds.
Dec 26, 2016
Add a comment...
ssimpson2003 2yrs+
South Toowoomba. Similar Character and feel to East Toowoomba but 2/3rd the price. Easy access to CBD, education and medical sectors. Big up and comer of the Darling Downs
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Katchy 2yrs+
Highfields! Spacious blocks, quiet, lovely houses, great schools, friendly community and only 10 mins to Toowoomba.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nedkowal 2yrs+
Kearneys Spring, Darling Heights and Middle Ridge
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer