What benefits are there to living in Kingaroy in comparison to Brisbane?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Damian 2yrs+
That hasn't been my experience jaycee777.. I found the people of Kingaroy quite friendly.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jaycee777
jaycee777 Thank you Damian, thats great to hear, sorry if I keep asking questions, have to be sure :D ... How are the facilities up there, I know that there is no Kmart or Hungry Jacks, (that doesn't bother me ) but what about doctors, someone told me that its hard to see a doctor up there?
2yrs+
Damian
Damian Kingaroy has its own shopping mall that includes Woolworths, Big W and the Macca's is a modern one. Doctors...mmm...cant really answer that one.
2yrs+
jaycee777
jaycee777 thats ok, I appreciate the time you are taking to answer my questions, have been asking a lot lately and not getting many...so its very much appreciated. Do you live there? If so do you enjoy it more than say Brisbane if you have lived in Brissy?
2yrs+
Damian
Damian It has been a couple of years since I was there. Can't really compare living in a country town to a capital city. Brisbane is accessible though so you can get your big city "fix" if you need to.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Damian 2yrs+
If you like a big back yard, you'll love Kingaroy. The block sizes are much bigger than Brisbane. There are a lot of new houses available at very cheap prices and the rent is very affordable. The hospital has been upgraded and the schools are great. Very good value for $
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jaycee777
jaycee777 May I ask if its clicky? Would hate to move somewhere that doesn't accept outsiders.
2yrs+
jillj2
jillj2 Really doesnt accept outsiders. Very chicky and toxic a lot of bullying if your not a local (and I mean born in Kingaroy). As for doctors they are booked up months in advance so you wouldnt get in to one. Most likely need to travel to Toowoomba.
Dec 03, 2018
Add a comment...
jillj2 6 days ago
Lived here for over 20years, what used to be a great community minded town has turned into the dumping ground for decimals and some cheats coming out from Brisbane so they don't have to work. Instead they bring their drugs, alcohol, and primal activity with them, turning this once quiet and peaceful down into a slum. Businesses have trouble staying open, more and more locals are moving away to get away from what the town has become. Healthcare and education are almost nonexistatnt. It now become a place you live in fear of being attacked. Not a great place for raising a family, or for the elderly.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer