Where is the closest ambulance station to Macleay Island?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

SusanneF 2yrs+
The island is 6.5km long, and only about half as wide. The ambulance is about in the middle of the main thoroughfare. Ambulance service if very good with water ambulance connection to the mainland. Shorter waits than you would likely receive on the mainland.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
simonm18 Oct 01, 2018
The ambulance service is a lot better than the main land. Call an ambulance on the island, they are at your door in less than 5 minutes. It there is an emergency, a helicopter lands on the island and takes you to the nearest hospital. No traffic lights involved. Fantastic service.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dave Gosden Aug 24, 2018
#Discover Russell Island with...

Russell Island Uber Style
Transport and Personal Driver

-Quick and affordable
-Authorised by Uber to accept bookings by landline phone and app.
-Now offering GoCatch app. Get you first ride to value of $15 free! Or Take $5 off each of your next 3 rides at GoCatch. Use coupon code GOAUSSIE to redeem offer. (Conditions Apply)

*Luxury Dodge SUV.
*Leather reclining seats.
*Tinted Windows.
*Climate control + Hypoallergenic
*Full commercual insurance.
*QLD accredited driver.
*Built in child minder seat.
*30% cheaper than taxi.

3409 2350
0410710759

Testimonial:
“Matt is an insured uber driver. He has the taxi licence..
He is respectable and doesnt do anything wrong. You can pay cash or card which is great. Plus the best thing is its a clean and tidy car and he will get a car seat when required. The back seats even turn in to a booster seat. So for the quality of care and respect you get its amazing” -Russell Island Resident
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
stormye May 19, 2017
Hello my mother has a breathing issue COPD and Brisbane is just not the place for it. My question is is the air fresh from the sea or does it hold some mugginess from the mangroves and does it cost if so how much for medivac services? How often and for what do they deploy the helicopter for? And is the medic capable of handling o2 problems?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lizzie47 2yrs+
The ambulance service has been relocated to the new emergency services depot in the middle of the island further along at 266 High Central Road
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lizzie47 2yrs+
The ambulance service is located at 1 High Central Road, Macleay Island.There is a 24hr on-call Ambulance officer that responds to most medical emergencies/needs on the Island outside the Doctors hours. The Ambulance service has a water Vessel which can transport emergency cases off the Island and as a last resort a Helicopter pad. The nearest hospital is Redlands at Cleveland.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer