How does the delivery work if I buy any furniture from IKEA or something?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

alimac 2yrs+
there is a delivery depot that company goods are sent to in Redland bay. It's picked up and on delivered to Macleay and all SMBI by a large truck. Prices are reasonable considering ferry charges.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
flo802800
flo802800 Oh good to know.
2yrs+
flo802800
flo802800 One more....does all the deliveries automatically go there or do I have to put the address of Redland Bay depot when I order things?
2yrs+
alimac
alimac it is automatic through the trucking system when you address something to an island in SMBI's. Expect to pay the driver when the truck arrives at your place if it's not arranged by the company you bought from. I found that they phoned to check someone was home and / or where to leave the goods.
2yrs+
flo802800
flo802800 Cool. Thank you.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
alimac 2yrs+
Bay Island Transport 07) 3206 8633
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Juri Karter 2yrs+
There is a regular transport service to the islands and you can organize a pick-up and delivery with them...!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dave Gosden Aug 24, 2018
Depending upon size you can pickup yourself.
Then Russell Island Uber Style
Transport and Personal Driver will pick you up.

-Quick and affordable
-Authorised by Uber to accept bookings by landline phone and app.
-Now offering GoCatch app. Get you first ride to value of $15 free! Or Take $5 off each of your next 3 rides at GoCatch. Use coupon code GOAUSSIE to redeem offer. (Conditions Apply)

*Luxury Dodge SUV.
*Leather reclining seats.
*Tinted Windows.
*Climate control + Hypoallergenic
*Full commercual insurance.
*QLD accredited driver.
*Built in child minder seat.
*30% cheaper than taxi.

3409 2350
0410710759

Testimonial:
“Matt is an insured uber driver. He has the taxi licence..
He is respectable and doesnt do anything wrong. You can pay cash or card which is great. Plus the best thing is its a clean and tidy car and he will get a car seat when required. The back seats even turn in to a booster seat. So for the quality of care and respect you get its amazing” -Russell Island Resident
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lamb Island Deliveries
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer