Is Mentone Beach good for swimming?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Mentone Beach is pretty good, does have surf life saving support and great facilities for changing, free hot shower etc.
However, in terms of the best water & sand quality...the stretch of beach from Aspendale to Bonbeach/Seaford is incredible. The beach is raked weekly, the water depth is consistent and crystal clear on hot summer days!

Hoping this has helped?

Matthew Poustie - Property Manager - Hockingstuart Mentone Real Estate
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Paush 2yrs+
Parkdale has the best beach in the area, clean, easily accessed from the car parks and protected from high winds. It's the best.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tamiresm Apr 27, 2020
Personally I don't like Mentone beach for swimming, also I prefer Aspendale because it's more beautiful in my opinion and the sand is thinner.
The water is really cold, even on summer days. But I think this will happen with almost all beaches nearby Melbourne.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Alex Pearson Mar 11, 2020
Mentone Beach is quite popular however I personally feel that the neighbouring beaches are better for swimming.

If you are open to going for a little drive, the beaches towards Carrum are beautiful and have crystal clear water.

Alex Pearson - real estate agent bayside
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer