Give 3 good points about living in Mildura and 3 bad!

thinking of moving there
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

KylieNorman 2yrs+
I am raising three children in Mildura. Good points go towards friendly community and great local schools that offer excellent educational programs. Mildura offers a wide range of Tourism programs and assistance. However on the down fall Its extremely difficult to get any form of housing here regardless how how hard you try There is a major housing crisis up in mildura I have been looking and applying for over 2 years! and there is always very limited job vacancies.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lunac Jan 07, 2018
Bad;
1. Top 3 in the unemployed towns of Australia with very little advertised job vacancies.
2. Murder, meth & muggings are huge problems here.
3. Large amounts of judgemental people including in the youth, bullying is ripe.

Good;
1. People would say the community, that just means when all the rich people go to hangout at the river in daylight hours.
2. River.
3. Shops.

If you like to eat and shop, this is the town for you, because that's pretty much it here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JoeG Oct 02, 2017
the guy Kerr above is from a real estate! Don't believe someone who sells houses, just like those car salesmen who always tell you the sun is beautiful everday!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Craig Kerr 2yrs+
Kristy we have raised 3 children here. The lifestyle of a river regional area like Sunraysia offers community, climate (a bit hot in summer), good health services and schools.
unemployment in the 18-25 yo bracket is probably going to reflect what we see across Australia in regional areas however we think the region has huge potential for further projects such as the 'Silex Systems' solar power pilot project!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer