What do locals think of the new housing estates in moe?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Prim Aug 26, 2021
Certainly hope it results in more opportunities for businesses to establish themselves to service the increased population!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nicco Aug 10, 2021
I've been looking into the future supply for the Moe/Newborough area.
Reviewing the structure plan available online, it appears there are a few greenfield developments sites that may significantly increase the population in Moe. Obviously, this is subject to approved planning permits/purchases by buyers/investors and the sites actually being developed.

The area of greatest growth opportunity is around Lake Narracan. On the image attached below, as I understand from research; the Lake Narracan Report is already underway with pre-sales (stages 1 and 2 sold out), the Monash Views development at the Newborough Golf Club is almost 80% pre-sold, the Narracan Lakes redevelopment is currently selling and the Waterloo Road development is currently in town planning. I haven't seen anything to date about the Haigh Street greenfield redevelopment or the remaining identified land to the west of Lake Narracan.

See below links to each greenfield development:

https://www.narracanlakes.com.au/
https://monashviews.com.au/
https://www.lakenarracan.com.au/

In my opinion, surely the increased population will result in improvements to the Moe/Newborough township through council investment and businesses moving into the area / increased business opportunities. Subsequently increasing the surrounding property values.

Your thoughts?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Bruce Jones May 29, 2020
They are only going to make Moe busier.Ok I suppose, but I hope it doesnt end up like Sorrento where I grew up.That place has been absolutely ruined by tourism
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer