We are looking at land in Moggill/Bellbowrie, any advice?

I've only visited the suburb and don't know my way around. I can see that it is rated as a great suburb and that the schools are wonderful. I am however worried that we wont fit in, we are a young couple with children under 7. The land we are looking at is just around the corner from Moggill State Primary. Are there local shops? Are there lots of Parks? Paths to ride bikes? Crime, Robberies? What are the local medical centres like? Any Bulk Billing? How long does it take you to drive to the City? Girl guides? Scouts? Sport centres? Playgroups? Thank You in advance. Zoe
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Hi Zoe,
As a family with young children I cannot see any reason why you would not fit in to the area. The immediate area is somewhat limited with facilities however does have doctors, podiatrists, physios, vets and a shopping centre with a great new Coles. Be sure to visit Booker Park on Birkin Road, Bellbowrie and also the facilities of the Sports Club and Pool complex on Sugarwood Road. Kenmore, Indooroopilly and Mt Ommaney are all easily accessible which means you can source everything you are looking for. Although there is a frequent bus service to the city the western suburbs do not enjoy the transport infrastructure that some other areas do and the commute to the city can be quite taxing at times – the length of time varying considerably depending on when you actually leave home. Those doing the daily commute would be much better positioned to answer that question for you. I believe the area has a lot to offer and is generally undervalued – you can buy so much better than in nearby Kenmore. Hope that helps a little.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
roadsscholar 2yrs+
Moggill Bellbowrie Neighbourhood District Plan (Brisbane City Council):
http://www.brisbane.qld.gov.au/planning-building/current-planning-projects/neighbourhood-planning/Neighbourhood-plans-in-your-area/Moggill-Bellbowrie-District/index.htm

Current and projected population for Moggill, OESR, Queensland Treasury:
Moggill 3,577 (Yr. 2011) 4,841 (2016) 5,194 (2021) 5,240(2026) 5,197(201)
Source:
http://www.oesr.qld.gov.au/subjects/demography/population-projections/tables/proj-pop-medium-series-sla-qld/index.php

Other details on Moggill - blog:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moggill,_Queensland

RP Data details:
http://www.rs.realestate.com.au/cgi-bin/rsearch?a=sp&s=qld&u=moggill

Crime
Brisbane West has the lowest crime rate of Metro North Suburbs
- Annual Statistical Review, Queensland Police

Brisbane West District is part of the Metropolitan North Region, and comprises of 3 Police Divisions - Indooroopilly (Moggill is under this division), Ferny Grove and The Gap.

Summary Table - No of Offences - 2011-12
A. Brisbane Metro North Sub Division Name B. (Reported offences against persons) C.(Against Property) D.(Other)

A. Brisbane West B. 563 C. 5915 D. 3079
A. Pine Rivers B. 651 C. 5852 D. 2997
A. North Brisbane B. 1064 C. 12844 D. 5236
A. Brisbane Central B. 1480 C. 11005 D. 9571

Source: http://www.police.qld.gov.au/services/reportsPublications/statisticalReview/1112/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
roadsscholar 2yrs+
Moggill House Price Trends
(Oct, 2012), RP Data - 4 months old now (best available)
Median Price: $473,000
Long-term Capital Gain Trend: 7.37 % per annum
Auction Clearance Rates: 50 %
Days on Market before sale: 186
Discounting on asking price: 8.73 %

COURIER MAIL ARTICLE - on Moggill
http://www.couriermail.com.au/realestate/sales-rise-as-land-in-brisbane-becomes-scarcer/story-e6frequ6-1226310640184

The Sanctuary on Moggill appeals to families looking for a large piece of land to build their dream home on. "Many people are relocating from the established eastern suburbs, often selling semi-renovated, older homes with high maintenance issues and swapping them for modern, architect-designed, quality-built homes with little maintenance as well as a prime location.”
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
roadsscholar 2yrs+
All the latest here...

http://bellbowrieshoppingplaza.com/

a new Maccas, plans for a Woolworths, a major departmental store, family restaurant, Tavern, expanded shopping centre approved and being built...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer