Should we invest in Narangba or Upper Caboolture?

Hi there, I'm getting some really mixed reviews on both Narangba and Caboolture. We really want to invest in the "down" market at the moment but now we aren't to sure on where to buy? Our original decision was to invest in the housing market down near Orange NSW (set to boom due to mining) or Buderim Sunshine Coast (also set to boom long term) but then we heard of the great prices around Narangba and Caboolture so we thought we'd check it out,but, I can't seem to get a straight answer, is it worth it or not? Local help would be greatly appreciated :)
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

maxp4 Feb 27, 2018
RiverParks upper Caboolture is sort after area especially established houses not the new cheaply built house designed for rentals. Probably willowleaf cct would be the best street in that area but not many house are available there due to demand on schools and area peaceful n quite
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ethel 2yrs+
This is a great area to live in or invest. The property market crash has had little effect on the area with value remaining in the properties despite the GFC. I would suggest Narangba as the better choice due to the easy access to the highway and all other amenities and services. Upper Caboolture adds about 1/2 hour to all travel. It really depends on what you are looking for.
Narangba has a great community feel to it and I like that. The people are friendly and there's heaps of greenery around. Guess I'm biased though.
If you need some help with real estate in the area, I've always done business with Ray White in Narangba. They have a really great team and have always given me the best service. They're in the shopping centre in Main Street, across from the train station. Speak to the boss, Narelle Mannaert or Julie Rayner.
Hope this helps!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nicet Oct 20, 2017
I like ur idea to buy at down turn, you can certainly look at Caboolture properties with zoning can build apartments up to 6 levels which are close the train station, land with good zoning can certainly increase the value quicker.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lynnb4
lynnb4 We like your idea. We have a property for sale just like that, 1012sqm in urban zoning can build unit and townhouses.https://m.realestate.com.au/property-house-qld-caboolture-127309450
Feb 27, 2018
Add a comment...
Hi,
Narangba is a sought after area for Tenants to live. We have a high percentage of owner occupier homes so when a property becomes vacant it will be snapped up within the first few days, sometimes up to 2 weeks. (one home last week had 5 applications within the first 24 hours). The Narangba Valley primary school has a very strict catchment (covers approx 1/3 Narangba) and Tenants are always looking to secure a home in this catchment for their kids. The Narangba Valley High school came second in the state in 2010 (not sure what the results for 2011 are) it was only beaten by Brisbane Boys Grammar. The High school also has a catchment but this covers almost the whole of Narangba. Lovely parks, playgrounds and walkways. Great area for families. Train station with express train to Brisbane, 5 minutes to the freeway. Great area. Regards Narelle - Ray White Narangba. (Feel free to contact me if I can be of further help - rwn.com.au). PS I have a house for sale in the catchment with a great tenant who would love to stay long term if you are interested.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer