Which is the best high school in the Narangba area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

narangba 2yrs+
I've had two sons go through the High School (NVSHS) and I was really happy with the school. It has great teachers in most of its fields, and in addition to its focus on the academic subjects, its dance program, drama program and sports programs have been first rate. Great musicals too!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
localm Sep 23, 2019
Our 3 children fist started at North Lakes College. We found it disorganised and not worth the $$$. We relocated from North Lakes to Narangba for a more relaxed neighbourhood, easier to get to the shops and schools without a 15 minute drive through the rabbit warren housing estates that just go on and on. We left our 650m2 block with small 2 storey house to a 1000m2 block with huge house and pool for the same price. Our oldest daughter graduated 2 years ago with excellent OP score of 4. Is now at Uni of Qld. Our son is graduating this year with good scores too. He has a great group of mates and wants to go on to do engineering. He did the Science and Maths program a few years ago. Our youngest daughter is now in the music and netball academy. We can not fault this school. We do not understand why people waste their money on private schools when you've got this great School at your doorstep. No more driving. No more fees. My kids can get an extra 6 hours sleep a week. A must for teens. And Best of all... No buses to catch!!!$
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Weiting Hsieh
Weiting Hsieh Which school did they go to?
Oct 08, 2019
localm
localm Narangba Valley High School is where they are now. Our kids are very happy there. Great facilities. Excellence programs. I don't see many private school with these excellence programs and academies for sports, dancing, music, netball, footy. Our kids like their uniforms too. No daggy hats. :/
Oct 09, 2019
Add a comment...
ShanP 2yrs+
St. Eugene's is a great school just down the road, with bus access for the kids. It's P-12.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
John Topping 2yrs+
Narangba Valley State High School is the main high school for the area and has a very good reputation in the region.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Narangba Valley State High School is rated the second best in QLD apparently. This year they have just gone independent. That is that they will be self governed but remain a State School. My son started there last week. They turn out great student results for university entrance.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marieh7
marieh7 Narangba Valley State High School teachers make it seem like they do an excellent job of teaching students when really, teachers allow students to play on their phones during class and not focus on learning the basics of life and different skills that they WILL need when they are older. Kids and teachers swear, do drugs, disrespect teachers, bully, fight and way more. They make up fake things and lie about their achievements to make it look like they are good at everything when really, students don't know anything. My advice would to be to send your child to a private school or a public school that actually does well in education and with friends and family you know that go there. For example; Grace Lutheran College, Carmichael college and a whole bunch of others. I know it may seem like im throwing shade at them but thats what they really do. Teachers swear and be rude to students. Students turn fowl and start disrespecting parents. Children at that school that are 12 and up start doing drugs and drinking underage and start fights that get too out of hand until the police have to be call cause its that bad. This may seem fake but my cousins son and daughter who have graduated there and they said to me what i have just wrote about. PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE SITUATION AND TO SHARE THIS MESSAGE!!
Aug 05, 2019
Paul Aston
Paul Aston I have never read such a load of bollocks in all of my life.
Dec 16, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer