Best suburb in Newcastle?

Hi everyone, I`m moving to Newcastle by the end of november. I would really need some informations about the best suburbs in Newcastle.
On the interenet there are really different informations available. On some forums I found informations that there is a lot of crime in the heart of newcastle. My wife workplace is based in Kotara at Westfield so I would like to know more about Kotara, Adamstown, Charlestown, Merwether, Merwether heights, New Lambton, Cooks Hill.... Any info will help we are a young familiy need a safe suburb, with good preschool, parks, hospitals....
Thanks....
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
25 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

Gordon62 2yrs+
Without a doubt The Hill is top of the list. This website agrees, The Hill is ranked #1 in the Hunter.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
grantt2
grantt2 Hamilton south haha
2yrs+
Add a comment...
ginnig 2yrs+
The Hill, Cooks Hill, Hamilton, Carrington, in that order :)
http://draftsmannewcastle.com.au
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ginnig 2yrs+
The Hill, Cooks Hill, Hamilton, Carrington, in that order :)
<a href="http://draftsmannewcastle.com.au">Newcastle Draftsman</a>
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MaryB4 2yrs+
The Hill has it all, walk everywhere, great views, lovely heritage buildings, cafe culture and beach and harbour on your doorstep.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
The Junction, it's close to everything, including a good public primary school, St Josephs primary school, and not far from Newcastle Grammer infants school. Still only a 5 or 10 minute drive to Adamstown. You are only 5 minutes from grocery store and market town shopping, 15 minutes to Westfield at Kotara but the best part is you are walking distance to restaurants, bars, cafes and even the beach, perfect for the whole family!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
fussyresident
fussyresident What are prices like in this area and are there mainly houses or units ?
2yrs+
ChristieBirch1
ChristieBirch1 Are you looking to buy or to rent? There are both houses and units available, but it is pretty popular suburb so prices tend to be a bit higher than some of the outer suburbs, but you are buying into the lifestyle it provides. It has the best of living close to the beach with out the higher price tag and the salty windows!! I'm not much up on the sales prices, but my Dad lives there and he has a 3 bedroom renovated home with a 3 car garage with loft and bathroom, he recently had it valued around $750,000. If you are wanting to rent you would be looking anywhere from $450 plus for 3 bedroom unit or house depending on size and features. Hope this is helpful.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
rmb1 2yrs+
The Hill gets my vote.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Darren Penn 2yrs+
Cooks Hill ....biased local I must admit
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sophied1 2yrs+
Can anyone tell me what kotara is like to live? House prices are a lot more reasonable
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JasonM 2yrs+
Bar Beach
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
GittPhuckt 2yrs+
The Entrance.

Oh, it's not a part of Newcastle? Exactly my point!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
julieg10
julieg10 What a silly comment. Newcastle is a great place to live
2yrs+
rustyw
rustyw The name says it all...
2yrs+
wayner6
wayner6 Stockton doesnt seem to get a mention regarding a good spot to live. Few minutes in ferry and your in the heart of town. Any thoughts?
Feb 15, 2018
bp1
bp1 Newlambton is the best spot for children ... house are very expensive both to buy and rent ...
Dec 01, 2018
stuart-chelliss
stuart-chelliss Value for money and having some yard and a modern house for family my take is Fern bay. Looked at Kotara, Adamstown 150k more expensive with less space and run down homes. Not far from St Philips school. Can also catch Ferry from Stockton which is only 6 km away with plenty of parking.
Feb 28, 2019
Add a comment...
Puckweed 2yrs+
Cooks hill
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer