Worst streets in Newtown for theft

Hello just wondering which streets are my car, my valuables and I most vulnerable to thieves in, Ive recently got a job on Enmore road, and have been a victim of mugging and had my bag stolen from my car before, any back-lanes or streets I should look out for?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

shaniqak Nov 18, 2020
Newtown Shopping Centre, the housing commission estates and Enmore Road
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jaqavierk Oct 21, 2020
Streets and back lanes behind the station, Alice and Wilson streets are typically bad to park your car in often, but Reiby lane near Enmore road and the high-rise flats is pretty much the worst spot to leave your car let alone walk down.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mark Gordon Oct 20, 2020
All streets can be problematic for theft in Newtown. Generally streets close to train stations are most at risk. Park in a well lit position and never ever leave anything of value in your car. Its still the best place in Sydney to live, Mark Gordon Planet Properties, Newtown real estate agent.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer