Which suburb do you like best in the Shoalhaven area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Vera Gerginn Feb 19, 2017
North Nowra and the Southern parts of the Nowra. Larger houses and quiet streets.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I like North Nowra. There is a genuine bush feel, you can smell it too, very fresh and clean. There is a local shopping centre with a fantastic bakery and butcher and a real feeling of community.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
juliej4
juliej4 Could you please comment...I read that North Nowra was a place to stay away from due to high crime, Housing Comm tenants and high unemployed youth...Is this correct?
Dec 17, 2017
Ayeza Siangco
Ayeza Siangco Thats east nowra and worrigee to avoid
Aug 30, 2018
Add a comment...
juliej4 Dec 17, 2017
Im wanting to buy a Californian Cottage era house, to renovate and live in...(not flip) any ideas of where to look. Was looking at Bomaderry. Im concerned that also this era Calif Cottages have a lot of Fibre Asbestos which makes renovation difficult....Am hoping someone can assist me, from this site,...Great site btw.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dianel Feb 19, 2017
I absolutely love Sanctuary Point I have lived here 3 yrs now and its a little paradise away from the hustle and bustle with great walks and outdoor activities,great neighbours as well,we live near Palm Beach side which is so quiet and relaxing plenty of birds and wildlife to see which is a treat.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
IanJ 2yrs+
The best kept secret of Nowra is Morton Parade, close to all shops and amenities, great mid to older people live there and away from through traffic because it is a cul de sac.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dianel 2yrs+
I have lived in Seccombe St for 10 yrs and have enjoyed my time there,the neighbours are great and all friendly and keep an eye on things when we holiday etc,also its nice to hear so many birds around and watch them in my garden.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
blahdeeblah 2yrs+
Bomaderry
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer