Whats it like to live in Panania? Is there any trouble with the housing commission areas?

hi, is anyone have any idea about panania area? i heard that housing commission is around marco ave, anyone been in trouble before? thanks
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

cads87 2yrs+
the suburb as a whole is pleasant to live in, recent upgrades to train station and pub. council crack down on graffitti on shops very successful. mixed race community, all live in harmony
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ichac Feb 08, 2018
hey cewe cakep I think we come from the same background. don't worry, Panania is a good place to live. I live in the southern side of the station close to picnic point and loving the area here, quite, family oriented, close to the reserve and the playground area.
Easy to find food as well and there are lots of local cafes, bus never come late too! :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lee Beattie Oct 20, 2018
Best place to live...59 years experience...our kids love it and we love it. There is everything you could possibly need close by. Schools, sports, shops, transport and all other services are easily accessible. No problem with housing commission properties nearby - many recently redeveloped. I was born and raised in Panania and hubby and I own our home here. Highly recommend the area
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MariaD4 2yrs+
I live on the north side of the station. All I can say, the areas is lovely, peaceful, quiet at night. Train services to the city is getting better with more frequent trains. More Asians are moving in since we first moved in. it's getting better.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cads87 2yrs+
certainly , in the late 90's there were undesirables in the commision streets such as benfield pde, lindsay ave, which run off marco ave. thankfully things have quietened down on that front. lately, yes, there are alledged drug dealers residing in marco ave, close to the marco reserve park. properties south of the railway line are certainly more appealing, as there are an older population and more of a love thy neighbour attitude.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
charun
charun Hi there!
My husband and I were thinking of buying a property in Panania. Could you tell us if Hazelglen Avenue is a safe street?
Nov 28, 2018
Add a comment...

Your answer