What is Char Char Char butcher like?

New to the area and want to shop local.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

juliet1 2yrs+
Yes it's expensive but the quality is amazing. Would never go to Tasman again after buying our meat at Char Char. Happy local.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RegM 2yrs+
Char Char Char butchers sell organic beef and lamb from Cherry tree downs Tarwin Lower along with free range pork and chicken. They have some specialty items such as 9 plus Wagyu, White rock veal cheeks and Flinders island salt bush lamb. A gourmet range of sausages includes pork and cider, chicken. fennel, pine nut and baby spinach to name a couple, all made with natural skins. Local beers from two brothers and chutneys from totally pickled are available along with Kangaroo island eggs and Bass organic eggs. A small range of organic fruit and veg has just been introduced and Jonesys milk is available. A must visit shop if you're a foodie and good value compared to other similar shops at the inner city markets.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MarkD9
MarkD9 Clearly one of the owners. An everyday customer wouldn't anywhere near the intimate knowledge of the products that you do.
2yrs+
RegM
RegM Just a satisfied customer
2yrs+
markf20
markf20 As another satisfied customer myself I think you'll find that CCC customers will, on average, have a bit more knowledge of their produce than others. It's why we go there. (The effort Glenn puts into keeping everyone in his online groups updated doesn't hurt either).
Sep 27, 2018
Add a comment...
JonP1 2yrs+
Overpriced is the short answer!!! Their sausages are good if you can stomach the cost. They also sell locally brewed craft beers which i like.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
CraigE
CraigE I tried there a while ago and the meat was fantastic, nothing like the rubbish you get at the supermarkets. I've never been unhappy with anything I've bought there and find you get what you pay for with meat and fresh produce.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Klt 2yrs+
Another thread on butchers in Melbourne that could be useful.
www.homely.com.au/melbourne-greater-victoria/questions/who-is-the-best-butcher-in-melbourne
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer