JK

Parkdale - good or bad?

We are looking at a place for sale in Parkdale but have never lived in Melbourne. Is it a friendly place...we were warned it was full of 'snobs'...can anyone offer advice??
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Hi JK, Parkdale is definitely not full of snobs, but rather is a great place to bring up a young family in a safe neighbourhood. Personally I love the non beach-side of Nepean Highway where there are several top schools, great kindergartens, Thrift Park, strip shopping (incl cafe's), heaps of parks/reserves nearby and Don Tatnell leisure centre (the list goes on and on). As a local real estate agent, I can tell you that many real estate agents actually live IN Parkdale (including many "out of area" agents). That should be a good indication of a wise investment with solid future capital growth.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RPM1984 Mar 24, 2021
Can absolutely recommend. Great family vibe!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jimb22 Feb 23, 2021
Beach side of Parkdale is great. The shops and cafes wonderful. Plenty of walks and the beach is special.

Growing number of 14-17 year olds drinking, misbehaving and wagging school though. Certainly increased substantially over the past couple of years.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
juliet1 2yrs+
Love living here in Parky and I've lived in many other suburbs in Melbourne. Definitely not snobby.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Parkdale is truly an awesome suburb :)

It has amazing "beachside-of-rail" streets such as Ti-Tree Grove, Surf Street & my favourite hidden gem - Dover Place!
A fantastic group of streets around the Parkdale Village/Shopping strip on Como Parade, most notably the "numbered streets" such as Fourth & Fifth Streets which have been registering huge capital growth recently, and then the "schooling zone" section which is split by Warren Road, and is located on the other side of the Nepean Highway. This section borders Mordialloc and has great parks, recreational facilities and schooling of course (kindy, public & primary)!

It's a dynamic and multi-functional suburb, the people are generally quite cruisey and enjoy a local coffee and pizza on Como Parade. It has a great local footy, cricket and tennis club and is always highly sought after.

Highly recommended on all fronts, hope this has helped!

Matthew Poustie - Property Manager - Hockingstuart Mentone
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Emma Green 2yrs+
Beautiful. Especially the beach side of Nepean Highway. Lots of good eats along Mordialloc shopping strip.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer