Safe/Nice suburb to live in when working in Parra CBD - good public transport

Am moving to NSW from WA and will be working in the Parramatta CBD. I will be relying on public transport to get to work - can anyone give me some advice on a safe/nice suburb to look at getting a rental in that has good public transport links??
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jennings_i 2yrs+
Harris Park is perfect, on the outskirts of the CBD and high rental return.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nikkin2 Oct 10, 2017
Cant go past Westmead- quiet and convenient and trains/buses run frequently
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DougC1 Jun 06, 2016
Westmead is a great area, as it is really accessible to everything and quiet, and Parramatta itself is really convenient and safe. Near Parramatta station there can be homeless fighting from time to time but they dont really get involved with other random bypassers, and its only late that it is an issue. New development in the area will address that soon anyway. Harris Park is nice too, but not as many parks. Near Parra park or near the river are pretty.
All the public transport near Parra is quite good as there is a major hospital and CBD. It is only 30 minutes by train to the Sydney CBD as well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Busybee 2yrs+
Am sure there are areas of Harris Park which are fine and I have walked through/round there myself, but there are a LOT of units in Parramatta/Harris Park/Granville/Wentworthvile etc. so I think it might be hit/miss. Personally lived in W/mead years ago and had no probs, but not sure about the area these days...things change. If you want to be able to safely commute & walk your own area, you might wanna look round Epping/Eastwood/Nth Ryde/Marsfield etc. Some of those are near trains others have public buses. The rent will be a bit higher, so you'll have to consider that but it might be an indicator of the things you are seeking.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer