Is Willagee safe?

I am new to Perth and thinking of buying a place in Willagee. Is it a safe area? I heard that there are a lot of state housing there, does it have high crime rate or annoying neighbours?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

squinty9 2yrs+
I rented in Willagee for a year for the convenience of quick links to Fremantle, Murdoch University and Leach Highway. Whilst the suburb was originally dedicated to state housing, a lot of families and professionals have moved into the area lately and it is getting quite hard to buy there for less the $500k. Yes we still had some rowdy neighbours, but they kept their problems to themselves and Willagee neighbourhood watch network is extremely dedicated and put out a monthly newsletter about any concerns and also about many social events organised by residents. I'd buy there in a second if i could afford it
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andrewk32 May 09, 2020
Absolutely safe, transformed hugely over the years and is #1 on this site, not to mention 200k+ below sibling suburbs in city of Melville.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marial15 May 04, 2020
In the 1980s I moved to willagee against my will but i did have not a choice .There was a lot of neglected people , it was a housing commission area. Only a few of us, appeared to be educated to a level. I was ridiculiced by some bussy body neighbourgs who thought, to be academic was to be insolted. Gradually homeswest began to demolished most of the area and redevelopment took.place. Now days..WILLAGEE is a rather good su suburb where to live. Close to universities,
Fremantle and Perth at once. It's a good looked after area given that belongs to one of the top rich suburbs in Perth, the city of Melville. WILLAGEE is one of the most modest suburbs of this council. The situation, is close to all amenities, good transport too, and is fairly close to the lovely river side of Bicton , Attedale, plus attractive Applecross mansions , which are a plenty in the area. I find willagee a very nice place were to live nowdays..upon new housing changed the social climax of the area, and most of the trauble makers in the area were moved away. Highly recomendable area where to live without feeling at threat , with loving ovals to exercised and were to walk your pets.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer