Where is the best suburb in Perth to migrate to from the UK for a 35yr old couple starting a family?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
68 people following
this question
Report

47 Answers

If it is in your price range, you cant go past Mullaloo in the Northern Suburbs. It has one of the most beautiful sandy beaches with a large grassed recreation area in front, complete with free barbecues. The new Mullaloo Beach Hotel is a wonderful place to watch the sunset over the water. It offers good schooling, a safe friendly family environment, just a short drive to Joondalup of Whitford city for shopping. The marina at Hillarys is just along the beach and another is planned for Ocean Reef, this will only improve the popularity of the area and I just hope it remains unspoilt. The beach is as good if noy better than Cottesloe but without the extortinate real estate price tag.
8 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
First Last
First Last Spot on. Bought our first home here 7 years ago. Will probably live here till we die.
Mar 27, 2017
sharont5
sharont5 Does the train line run through here?
May 20, 2017
Kallaroos
Kallaroos Mullaloo is right on the North coast of Perth. Train station is about 15min away. Plenty of busses through the suburbs to take you to station.
May 20, 2017
yvonne-postlethwaitey
yvonne-postlethwaitey Wellard - no one ever mentions Wellard, we have brand new properties close to Freeway on Emerald Park Estate. Brand new estate close to train station and shops - or best of all the older Homestead Ridge Estate which has huge 2000 Square Meter plus blocks with large houses on them, no noise from neighbours, mature native trees, woodland walks, many properties with pools and nearly all have masses of parking and huge mansheds - still walking distance from train station. it's a hidden gem. People discount it because it comes under Kwinana Council. We only pay our rates to them! Wellard is a world apart from Kwinana and Medina. Very family orientated and safe - take a look at Homestead Ridge Wellard - you get such a lot for your money compared to overpriced suburbs closer to the city which have inflated prices just because they are fashionable.
Aug 20, 2017
Add a comment...
RJ1 2yrs+
Waikiki in Rockingham. Beach side of Read st is the best personally. There are a few great places in Seahaven estate, all quality homes, large blocks, quiet family friendly and really close to the beach without the price tag! its worth a look!
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ozno 2yrs+
South of the river is nice and peaceful, lots of parks and is more affordable than north. Try Bibra Lake, it is a well-established suburb, very friendly and very safe. Only 10 minutes drive to the Ocean, 15 minutes to the City. Fremantle is also close. about a 10 minute drive.
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BibraBeliever
BibraBeliever Yeah, ozno! Fully agree. Bibra Lkae is awesome. If I had millions... believe me we would NOT move. Have a huge terraced block, swimming pool, pond, and room left over for our chicken coop and citrus trees x about 10. Train to the CBD almost to the door and Fiona Stanley/Murdoch Hospital/Murdoch College and Uni around the corner.
2yrs+
LyndsayM
LyndsayM Very late response... Wondering if you used the local primary school? We are looking at moving to BL and can't find much info on the school? Thanks
2yrs+
JohnJ8
JohnJ8 that is a late response... 2 years late!!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
ozno 2yrs+
Trish79... you are not only a snob, but also misinformed. There is nothing wrong with Bibra Lake. The top 20 worst suburbs (based on 2007-08 crime rates is as follws: 1.Northbridge 2 Medina, 3 Westminster, 4. St James, 5 Karawara, 6 Aubin Grove, 7 Koondoola, 8 South Lake, 9 Midland, 10 Bentley, 11 Hilton, 12 Neerabup, 13 Caversham, 14 Jindalee, 15 Redcliffe, 16 Wattle Grove, 17 Beeliar, 18 Naval Base, 19 Balga, 20 Burswood.

The question was where to live and start a family and if they rent a place in the South it is much more affordable than the much too overpriced North that you suggested. Anyway, get your facts right before you give misleading advice and call people names!
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
CharlieW
CharlieW Hillarys is a great beachside surburb with great schools, shops, beaches, parks, Hillarys Boat Harbour is just down the road which has lots of restaurants, shops, water slides, safe place to swim, kids activities, safe and quiet area, families, transport is good, range of house prices, childcare, GPs Centres nearby, huge shopping centre as well as a smaller shopping area with supermarket, bakery, two care/restanrants and small shops, lots of UK residents live in the area etc...
2yrs+
Cirrus_Mckinney
Cirrus_Mckinney Couldn't agree with you more. It's exactly as CharlieW said. Although possibly a more expensive suburb but then the higher prices do keep the riff raff out :)
2yrs+
Kezza5
Kezza5 Baldivis is a popular place for UK families, it offers various quality kids playgrounds, parks, manmade lakes, lots of established trees and all amongst beautiful homes. There are plenty of schools but also the lifestyle of being amongst nature ie childrens forest and 10-15 mins drive to the beach ie Secret Harbour, Rockingham, still only 35 mins to Perth cbd by train from Warnbro Stn. There is a shopping centre with cafes, restaurants but is further expanding along side the existing Stockland Mall. We tried to buy land in some of the estates which had sold within the first couple of days they were released, prices for existing homes are quite reasonable.
2yrs+
BibraBeliever
BibraBeliever Bibra Lake is awesome. We moved here originally from the high crime area (and much more expensive) suburb of Jandakot/Glen Iris estate and took over a rented house from the previous rentees... a family just over from the UK who had done there homework and saw that it was on the bus route to the city (no train back then), close to Fremantle (15 minute drive) and was lovely and green. After getting permanent residency finally and could buy... looked around all over to have a fair go, but chose Bibra Lake. NO break-ins in 9 years, getting greener and more renovated by the minute, train minutes drive/bus away then 8 minutes to the CBD, AND Fiona Stanley/Murdoch Hospital/Murdoch Uni and college just a short bike ride away.
2yrs+
Manc
Manc The list is the problem............horses for courses, depends on many factors, I live in St James and its as good as anywhere in its price bracket...close to CBD has a good few schools, cafe strip is getting better every year (big plans ahead there) take no notice of stupid lists, get out and have a good look
2yrs+
Add a comment...
TaffyW 2yrs+
Rockingham. Child friendly, lots of childcare facilities, parks, swimming pools. Plenty of schools public and private and of course beautiful beaches, the Rockingham Foreshore beach is very safe for little ones with plenty of play areas and free barbecues to use. Housing is very reasonable for a family size house. Transport is good with a great train service to Perth taking only 30mins.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
madden 2yrs+
I have lived in Waikiki, Rockingham for nearly 8 years and have had no problems in this part of Rockingham at all. It really doesn't matter where you go these days, there is crime, poor hygiene,etc. It comes down to exactly what it is you are wanting from the place you choose to live in. As your lifestyle changes and your children age, you then begin to search for different things sometimes. For example...I am moving back to Qld in 8 months time and I am researching where a good place to go is! I like peace and quiet.....in the bush, not the suburbs! I prefer small schools and certain programs for my kids. I love fishing, my husband loves woodworking, so these things we take into consideration. Waikiki is pretty, affordable, has a low crime rate, close to everything in Rockingham, good schools, relatively friendly and quiet, etc. I hope I have helped, Good Luck and Welcome to Australia! Enjoy!
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Trish79 2yrs+
Jesus Christ, dont live in Rockingham or Bibra Lake. You want the family lifestyle, try somewhere like Mullaloo, Ocean Reef, Hillarys. Great suburbs, wealthy people, so you dont get any bums from the south or eastern suburbs, and you will make money on whatever you buy there. Very very close to the beach, only 15-20min drive to City. If you do some research type in "perths worst suburbs" or "top 20 crime suburbs", a list will appear and thats the places you dont go!!!, places not to go are: Mirrabooka, Thornlie, Bibra Lake, Northbridge, Balga, Girrawheen, belmont, Kewdale, Mandurah. Hope this helps!
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
patinoz
patinoz Trish79 if you stopped reading sensationalist print and toured round more you'd find that it's difficult to find a rough area: some are cheaper than others, some have more facilities, some are more densely populated, all have pros and cons but all are liveable. anyone new should check out the facilities they want and live where their budget allows.
2yrs+
Notimportant
Notimportant Wahay, I like this one, this is a cracker. Perth is such that it's difficult to find a rough area. Yeahhhhhhhhh hahahahahaha.

Tell you what. Pick two of these areas and walk around at midnight say, around their local shops or somewhere like that for an hour, then get back to us. Balga, Girrawheen, Koondoola, Westminster, Ellenbrook, Gosnells Camillo, Armadale, Midland, Kwinana, Bentley, St James, DEFINITELY Rockingham... go on do that one, Carlisle, Cannington, Maddington, there's plenty more.

Get back to us in a couple of days when you'v done it.
2yrs+
patinoz
patinoz well there's 4 on there i've been around late evening, for starters. Maybe having been around Moss Side or Handsworth or down Brick Lane at night means i don't find Perth threatening. As you don't get streets of burntout out cars, boarded up windows de rigueur, and 3 gangland stabbings a week getting a 2 sentence mention on page 12 of the West I think the majority of Poms will find Perth a "nice" place !!
2yrs+
Notimportant
Notimportant Yeah we all know about the Welcome to Manchester and I've spent a bit of time in Joburg for example which makes Moss Side look like Dalkeith. Apples and apples.
2yrs+
Manc
Manc I live in St James, and yes even been burgled, but I walk around at all sorts of times and have had no problem whatsoever, Perth is very safe, hence people cannot agree on where not to live...........check crime stats and you would never move to say South Perth, but one of the poshest suburbs........I am a working class pomme and find St James as safe as anywhere I have ever lived and it gets better every year
2yrs+
Manc
Manc @notimportant

its apples for apples, and what has that got to do with the comments regarding Manchester.Perth has no rough areas so nothing to do with apples for apples, Jo burg, Manchester or anywhere else........Perth is literally one of the safest places in the world.................the 20 worst places list that gets mentioned, would not rank in the top 100 of most countries, so the comment from pantinoz is valid..poms will find Perth safe in every suburb compared to the filth and scum that patrol almost every city in the UK......
2yrs+
chesterfield53
chesterfield53 We used to live in Manchester too and my wife was a Health Visitor over there. After getting a more or less equivalent job here and being warned by her co-workers to be careful in a few suburbs she was pleasantly surprised to find all of them OK. She used to work in Moss Side and expected Balga and Girrawheen to be a bit like that. Not even close she said and couldn't see what her co-workers were talking about. They were all Perth people though so hadn't seen anything "rough".
2yrs+
Add a comment...
barney123 2yrs+
Woodvale, little England, great schools & more poms than the UK.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tackles
Tackles Agree. The old moona is just like any old pub in england.
2yrs+
Manc
Manc The moon and sixpence was a top pub, its now the drink nazi capital of Perth, if you dare have 4 pints, they then cut you off, even if you are just sat there reading a book.......beyond belief (to me)
2yrs+
chesterfield53
chesterfield53 My son went to a school presentation evening at the hall next to the pub. When I went to pick him up about 10:30 the pub car park was full of drunken people with football shirts, fighting in the car park. The cops arrived shortly after to try and sort things out. When my son came out all wild eyed and said what's happening here I just replied English football supporters mate. That's what they do.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Emma-fr 2yrs+
I recommend Quinns Rocks, it is beautiful beach side suburb it is close to good schools, close to the beach, Family friendly, great area for raising kids and it would be the cheapest most undervalued beach side suburb in Perth. Good luck!
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Manc 2yrs+
The best answer I can give is to rent for a year or 2 and then make your own mind up...budget as always will dictate location...........if you are going to be working in the city centre then train lines and freeway (laughingly called a freeway) will come into play, hence rent for a while get settled in work, and go investigate your new bit of the world.........everyone will have opinions based on self experience, so take no notice...go look for yourself
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Currika 2yrs+
There are several lovely suburbs depending on budget, South Perth is nice with some great views. Fremantle is also quaint yet lively. Waikiki, is a bit further out of the city although, very reasonably in price. Many people tend to categorise Rockingham as a boganville and gence has lower prices although my better judgment says that it is a growing city which has seen an influx of immigrants. And is definitely a place to contend with it is highly underrated by people don't even live in it.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hills_Lover 2yrs+
Dependant on your likes, go for close to the beach or up in the hills, where kids can be kids. We came from UK in 1996 with a three and eight year old, moved to Parkerville in the Hills, have loved it from the first moment. Parrots flying free, plenty of wildlife and a half acre block just perfect for a family. Good Luck.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I think that the stats from 2007/2008 are now outdated - we are in 2012. We have lived in Meve in Beeliar for 3 years and it is a wonderful place to live. The area has grown over the last few years and the estate is lovely. There are a mix of people living here - UK, South African, Australian - there is a great community feel, lovely houses, 5 minutes to the beach and freeway. The train take 20 mins from Cockburn Central. 10 mins from Freo - we enjoy going to Freo for dinner/coffee etc it has a good vibe during the day/early evening. It does get a bit rowdy at night though.

I am not from Perth, and to be honest I will never understand why there is such a divide between the North and South of the River. A lot of Brits do go North and it does seem to cater for poms (I am a pom so I can say that!). There are some beautiful areas in the north but there are also some really crappy ones just as there are in the south. I think your decision will depend on your income and how much you want to spend on a property/rent and where you will work. We are about the same age as you, from UK, professional couple with 2 young children. We have just built a house with ocean and city views and love living in Beeliar.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MarionHaywood
MarionHaywood The north south divide can be compared to the eastandsouth vs northandwest divide in Victoria. depends on lots of factors. Your lifestyle, your budget, your likes and dislikes. Your best bet is to rent somewhere first and then look around for six to 12 months. You will find a place that feels like home for you. We were lucky enough to have a relative put us up for a fortnight (floreat) and they advised inner north. We ended up renting in Currambine for 10 months and built a home in Kinross, lived here for 14 years. Have recently made the decision to downsize and move closer to city. Will definitely miss Kinross.
2yrs+
Manc
Manc Vic Park, St James, East Vic Park areas are close to the city and show good value....some good schools, excellent transport, food, and bars...its got the lot....
2yrs+
Add a comment...
wildflower7 2yrs+
Well if I was emigrating from Britain to Australia, I would want to live somewhere family friendly and not too far from the city. I live in a lovely suburb called Kingsley and have lived here for 7 years. It has lots of parks, good schools and is very family friendly with great amenities. It is close to public transport and the freeway and only 7 kms from Hillarys Boat harbour where there is a beach for swimming, restaurants and a water playground. There are also cycle paths if you are that way inclined. It is a very safe suburb and I have never been frightened here. Each year, the suburbs along the coast are heading further and further north and the traffic in the peak periods is a nightmare and becoming more so. The people who want to travel by public transport also have a problem in some areas because of the lack of appropriate links between buses and trains and also the timing of them. The trains are becoming more and more full during peak periods and parking near the train stations can also be a problem once they are full. This may happen quite early each morning. I would not want to be more than about 20 kms from the CBD and some suburbs that are reasonably priced and pleasant places in which to live are Kingsley, Mullaloo, some parts of Greenwood and Hamersley, some parts of Warwick, Woodvale, Yokine, some parts of Nollamara, Balcatta, Doubleview, some parts of Padbury, the old part of Hillarys. It also depends on your budget. A family that I know came here from the US and bought a home in Duncraig which is a very nice suburb and not too far from the city. Their home was modest and had 3 bedrooms and cost them around $550,000. They discovered that it was very difficult to service their mortgage so this is something you will need to factor in when you are deciding where you wish to live. In suburbs that are further out, the homes are cheaper to buy, but to get any home now, even a modest one, you are looking at the high 300's for the cheapest homes. Rentals are very tight now and hard to get because it is now harder to get into the housing market due to the high cost of obtaining and servicing even a modest mortgage. I have no idea about south of the river because I do not live there.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ryankarl 2yrs+
Trust me Rockingham is your suburb, No other suburb offers offers the Coastal variety that Rockingham has 6 or seven stunning and distinct different beaches plus the surrounding islands, Huge variety of housing from affordable to multi million dollar houses on the beach, One of the fastest growing and most exciting suburbs to reside in, With the development over recent years has become the envy of all the rest,
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
meeme 2yrs+
The 2007/2008 crime stats make Jindalee look bad but they don't take into account that in 2007/2008 Jindale was a very new suburbs full of building sites and that most of the crime was from people stealing from sites and breaking into unoccupied houses.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nsno17
nsno17 I live in Jindalee. it's a very safe place, like you mentioned the "crimes" where people stealing from building sites. Since 2007/2008 alot more houses have been built & Jindalee is becoming more populated, there has been a dramatic decrease in the so called "crimes" i would definately recommend this area. It's quiet, close to the beach & shops, nice parks.... and is still cheap in 5-10 years as the train line & freeway head north & Alkimos is established i think Jindalee's prices will soar.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
chogger 2yrs+
I made the move 8 months ago with a young family.

Everyone will have their opinion but the best way to get to the right answer for you is to take your time and not rush into committing to one area. Your budget is key and then how your rank your requirements.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tapping or Carramar mate. Plenty of families just like yours from the UK so the neighbours you will get will make you feel right at home. It's also near Joondalup Shopping Centre (which has basically everything you would need from groceries, clothes, electronics, etc) and Drovers (for fresh produce, garden supplies, etc.). Carramar Golf Course is also nearby if you're into golf. In short, great amenities, great people, relatively affordable housing and great for the family you are looking to start. :)

I wish you all the best in your move and hope that it won't be too stressful!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Burns Beach is really nice. If I could afford to buy/build there I would. A good friend has lived there for 3+ years and loves it. Walks the dog on the beach everyday, gets on well with his neighbours and his kids went to a good school (Ocean Reef High)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
baggieboy
baggieboy It isn't a dog beach at Burns Beach so watch out for the warden
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Following on from my previous reply to this thread.... I took a look at Banksia Grove at the weekend and I must say I was very impressed.
The government finally seem to be taking into account what works and what doesn't when planning these new urban developments.
Take a look for yourself by following this link http://www.banksiagrove.net.au/ I think you might be surprised and because its new, no one can say that its a dodgy area "yet" :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
patinoz 2yrs+
well there's 4 on there i've been around late evening, for starters. Maybe having been around Moss Side or Handsworth or down Brick Lane at night means i don't find Perth threatening. As you don't get streets of burntout out cars, boarded up windows de rigueur, and 3 gangland stabbings a week getting a 2 sentence mention on page 12 of the West I think the majority of Poms will find Perth a "nice" place !!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Greybeard 2yrs+
I have lived in The West since 1973, came from the East Coast.
Dont have any plan on leaving Wa and suggest that no matter where you choose to live these days its as safe as you make it. If you dont practice personal survival you will be a victim...the same applies elsewhere in the world.
Only negative I find is the cost of living,which seems to increase daily...
Australia isnt an inexpensive place to live these days.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I know this thread is a bit old now and you may have already made your decision but, without sounding to prejudice the northern suburbs, west of the Mitchell freeway are possibly the nicest areas that that Perth has to offer. Obviously, the further from perth city centre you travel, the more affordable it becomes.

Many people have chosen to live around Joondalup which has become a significant city in its own right and unless you actually work in Perth city centre, it is becoming less necessary to ventue there. The beaches in these northern suburbs are what attract most immigrants. The powder white sand and crystal clear waters of the Indian ocean are a big draw and with plenty of free parking and unobstructed views, there is every opportunity for you to make the best of this significant decision you are making to leave the UK.

One final note, just like everything else in life, it's not how you start but where you finish :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
weeme 2yrs+
why is jindalee in the top 20 worst suburbs??? who does these surveys??!!i live in butler and there is absolutely nothing wrong with jindalee!! expensive houses and a beautiful beach that i frequent regularly.,crime rate?? none that i'm aware of..i came to australia 14 years ago and have settled in butler for the past 7 years,i can certainly think of worst suburbs than jindalee!! and i have stayed in a few areas north and south..get jindalee off here now!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
abba10 2yrs+
Clarkson, or Nothern suburbs (little manchester) youll fell like back home then with the hundreds of others
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nsno17
nsno17 I was told to stay clear of Clarkson when i first moved here, but i think it's like alot of places it has its bad streets but also has some really nice areas. The sommerly side is really nice.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Stradivary 2yrs+
I have found that North Lake (hills side of suburb) is the best for me. Close to Roy and M2, so to airport or city it takes 25min to drive. 15 min to Fremantle, 25 min to Coteslow beach, and to Rockinham. Key position to get the job in many places of Perth and not to be stack in traffic except to CBD, but there is train to there and parking at train station. Only far north suburbs a bit away and it takes 35-45min to get there. Very soon the biggest hospital will be opened nearby. And I have a veiw to Durling Rangers and Perth Hills. Price a bit elevated compare to Bibra Lake or South Lake, but suburb is very quite and there is no crime. Also houses are better built.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
rachella 2yrs+
Rockingham is um well yeah. Teenage pregnancy capital of Australia a few years back. Having said that, it has a great beach. If you don't have stacks of cash and want to be close to the beach, you may consider Rockingham. Just make sure you get a chastity belt for your teenagers :P
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Notimportant 2yrs+
I am of the age bracket you mention with a v young family and to be honest I could not recommend my suburb more highly.

I live in Kingsley, North of the River. Extremely family friendly, less than 20 mins from city in non rush hour (the rush hour is a pain where ever you live as the population has boomed and the infra structure has not been invested in), and only a few suburbs in from the sea.

Check out the house prices of Mullaloo, Hillary's Sorrento etc as previously suggested but in the current uk climate, unless you are a millionaire prices are a bit steep. In Kingsley you can get a four bedroom, two bathroom, decent size block, swimming pool for less than $550,000.

Beneficially, Kingsley is also one of the few suburbs where you could walk any area at any time of the night, alone without any problem. Very family friendly.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Nursemin 2yrs+
North of the river is a good option, Joondalup and north have affordable new houses with a large number of migrants from the UK. Good Luck
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
yvonne-postlethwaitey Sep 11, 2017
Have a look at Wellard - in particular Homestead Ridge Estate - 2000+Sq Meter blocks with large properties on most with huge mansheds and heaps of parking, some with pools all set in native bushland - no overlooking the neighbours here, it is a unique area of special residential properties. Yet still a few minutes drive or 15 - 20 min walk to train station which will have you in Perth in 35min, or a 5 min drive to freeway. There are shops and a doctor's practice by the station and good schools. Don't be put off with it being close to Kwinana - we only pay rates to Kwinana council - on Homestead Ridge estate we never hear of any crime like you do on the new estates. check it out lots for sale at the moment between 500k - 750k. You can get a really good sized house with pool for 600k.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
steveg12 Sep 11, 2017
if you are jewish you cant go past gawellup, great place with loads of synagogues and kosher food
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
galenco 2yrs+
I vote for Quinns Rocks in the Northern Suburbs. Lived there eight years. Its got great beaches, its quiet nad family friendly but now with good restaurants and shops and an easy commute to Perth by train from Clarkson.
I bought a house in Quinns Beach with views of the Indian Ocean and at half of the cost (literally) of a similar house in Hillarys just down the road.
There are lots of Poms in Butler (next suburb) if you like the sound of a familiar accent, (and also means the local shops sell Branston and Marmite etc) however Quinns itself is mainly occupied by Ozzies which is great for making new friends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi, Hodgson2710 I'm very interested to find out if and where you decided to settle in Perth?? OR whether you were put off altogether with all of the above comments LOL. I have lived both North and South of the river and I can tell you firsthand there are good and bad areas in almost every suburb depending on what you categorise as good and bad? North of the River is very populated and property values have reached their peak therefor to have the kind of lifestyle you are probably looking for ie a nice 4 x 2 with land near the beach (coming from the UK myself) you will need to pay more to live North of the River. South of the River started to get developed many years after North of the River so property values havn't reached their peak yet. So you will get a lot more value for money living in a coastal suburb south of the river as simple as that. Do not read into the ridiculous unbiased views of some people above...Im sure you can look into statistics yourself and work out which areas you need to avoid. Most of the TV shows aired in the UK feature homes centralised around Baldivis/Secret Harbour/Rockingham aka Poms Paradise and Joondalup area aka Little Britain. This is because these areas are where most of the British tend to settle in Perth and offer all of the facilities British people are looking for in a lifestyle change abroad. Over a year later I hope you have found somewhere nice to settle in Perth and are enjoying your new lifestyle change!! :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
plumpy 2yrs+
I say that Burns Beach is your best bet. Burns Beach is just a couple of minutes from Currambine station, meaning easy access to the CBD if needed. Burns Beach is equipped with fine yet inexpensive housing, with generous portions of land, friendly locals, luscious green parks, plenty of trees,enjoyable and safe playgrounds for the kids, the amazing Burns Beach Cafe, fresh sea breezes and not to mention one of the cleanest and lovely coastlines in WA, it's the full package! It's the perfect balance between peacefulness, cheapness and distance from the CBD.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kallaroos 2yrs+
Brighton, Jinalee, Quinns, all good coastal suburburs
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BJ25 2yrs+
Good and bad everywhere, but the UK seemed to be angry when I left over 13 years ago. Over population, unemployment, rubbish weather.
If I had kids I'd bring them up in the hills. Perth isn't only great for it's fabulous beaches.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Cirrus_Mckinney
Cirrus_Mckinney BJ25 is correct about the hills. It really is a beautiful place to live and you get a lot more land for your $. The only downside as far as I can make out is the choice of employment opportunities is more limited but then that is the same for any rural area anywhere in the world :)
2yrs+
chesterfield53
chesterfield53 Add to that the problems of bush fires. 50+ houses burnt down round Stoneville and Parkerville last weekend.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
gesswot 2yrs+
Nothing to do with the answers but, can someone tell me what & means please? I'm not too bright on abbreviations. Wrong generation!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS
AdamS "&" means "and"
2yrs+
gesswot
gesswot I know that "& means and" but why is it followed by amp or is it only on my computer that it happens? I have seen it on this site and also on the Real Estate site where they do there write ups on the homes for sale.
2yrs+
AdamS
AdamS ahh yes, sorry - it's a bug, and will be fixed soon.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Barney 123 is on the money. Woodvale, in Perths' north is worthwhile investigating. Fantastic schools, large blocks and great suburb for the family. And chances are, you will live near to pleanty of folk who have moved there from the UK :). Good luck in your move.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sunshine87 2yrs+
Joondalup! Lots of lovely English in the area :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jonathan71 2yrs+
If you want something below 500k, Parkwood is a very SAFE suburbs to bring out ur kids. You hardly see any crime or burglary happens in this suburbs. If you dont believe , ask the local newspaper who list up the crime rate every 2 weeks for the canning suburbs.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
gesswot 2yrs+
Two Rocks and Yanchep, coastal towns in the northern suburbs seem to be popular with English people. Affordable housing, schools and all essential ammeneties including Public Transport. I think any area has its undesirables except obviously the expensive suburbs. Income and budget dictate where you live for a majority of people. You need to spend some time driving around to find and area that suits you and your needs. Of course we are all biased about our own suburb otherwise we would not be living here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sallydodds 2yrs+
North Perth
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ekkabnice 2yrs+
Sorry with my last answer i meant going to perth from erskine is 40 minutes (train station is just down the road!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ekkabnice 2yrs+
I Loved living in Erskine Mandurah Quays when i did live in WA and found it more then family friendly! Look up Mandurah Quays and you will see that you get so much more value for money than in perth, and with the train it is 40 minutes away if you need to commute! I found living in Erskine like a massize vacation with the estuary and family friendly lifestyle everything is just a breeze!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
frankyboy 2yrs+
Hey, depends on what income your on really! I think areas like Madeley, Darch & Landsdale are great suburbs for a family. We live in Landsdale and we have lovely parks, lots of local shops, 15 mins to the beach, 15 mins to the wine region. 20 mins to the city too straight down alexander Drive. You should take a look as the house prices are really good and most homes have a pool or a spa!
Good luck mate! Plus These suburbs are near wangara which is a industrial Hub in Perths North! And being 15 mins from the beach you dont get the wild weather that the sea delivers.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Check out the review on Burswood specifically the new Peninsula area. Originally from Scotland we find this one of the most quiet secluded community spirited areas with access to everything you could want. Although I have to admit it is a little difficult to find any bad suburbs in Perth the whole city is beautiful. I wish you all the best in your travels to Auz.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
Hi Hodgson2710. Been reading these answers, quite funny lol. I always thought that Bibra Lake was an industrial area, i didnt know that you could live there? so im not in a position to comment. Although i too am a north person, and would recommend to anyone. Northern suburbs such as Quinns Rocks (a bit far from city though), Mullaloo, Padbury, Connolly, Duncraig, Scarborough, even Hillarys are very good areas, great for raising kids. As ozno stated in their latest comment dont go to .Northbridge 2 Medina, 3 Westminster, 4. St James, 5 Karawara, 6 Aubin Grove, 7 Koondoola, 8 South Lake, 9 Midland, 10 Bentley, 11 Hilton, 12 Neerabup, 13 Caversham, 14 Jindalee, 15 Redcliffe, 16 Wattle Grove, 17 Beeliar, 18 Naval Base, 19 Balga, 20 Burswood. or Mirrabooka. Hope this helps!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Manc
Manc I live in St James, so can you explain why you are suggesting people dont live there? you say not in a position to comment on Bibra lake and then list 20 suburbs where not to live...a little hypocritical I be thinking, but I suppose you believe all you read...how sad
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer