Best dog walking suburb around Perth?

I want to move to Perth , have 2 labradors and would work in the city. What's the best suburb to live in to be close to good for dog walking, dog parks . I would fall into the mid-upper income in terms of rental prices.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

wildflower7 2yrs+
If you want to run your dog at the beach, then Brighton near Scarborough is a good beach. For walking, around Nedlands foreshore, all through the river route from Nedlands to Mosman Park is great and is very beautiful because you get to see the river, there are grassy parks on the foreshore and there are many beautiful houses to see as well. Further north in Kingsely, there is Lake Goollelal but please keep your dog on a leash there to protect the habitat of the wildlife. Through the Yellagonga Regional Park attached to Lake Goollelal there is a shared cycle/walk path and it would be appreciated if you were to enjoy the park and keep your dog tethered at the same time for rider safety.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
FabFulton 2yrs+
If you like walking and can handle hills AppleCross along the river and boardwalk is really beautiful and worthy of trying
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Currika 2yrs+
Rockingham is quite good. Overall though Perth is quite good with expansive parks to be found in almost every suburb if not every suburb.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Bibra Lake, mate!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jocel
jocel Thanks!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
voices 2yrs+
Applecross or Mount Pleasant. You can walk around the river and knowing Labradors they live to take a dip! I see dogs everyday being walked around here, they'll fit in just fine and you of course.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jocel
jocel Yes, that is a nice spot! Used to work in the area and would walk there for lunchtime.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
samj 2yrs+
I lived in two great dog walking places. One is North of the River, Alexander Heights - there is a huge park on Greenpark Rd that has a big open oval and a very long grassed area with trees and playground. The oval end borders Alexander Dr a main highway type rd- both roads can be quite busy, but the other end is near houses and a very nice spot. People walk their dogs there all the time and it is a family suburb with a range of housing - the CBD would be via the freeway.

The other would be anywhere in the Maylands, Bayswater, AScot or Belmont and surrounds. There is a huge river reserve in Bayswater where dogs take over every evening and near Ascot Waters there is a big oval as well. You would be about 10 mins from the city in these areas. Higher rent in these areas but would depend on where you could have pets and if the block size was okay for them to have some space.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sallyannie 2yrs+
I live in Osborne Park and the City of Stirling has a policy where all parks are dog friendly unless otherwise stated. It's the best and you meet loads of new people out wlaking their dogs. Hope that helps!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer