Why Bibra Lake is not good for resale or rental value?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Middle of nowhere??? Gated estate???????????? No gates where I live in Bibra Lake... you must be thinking of the retirement village that is in the suburb but it is MUCH more than that centre!

It is around the corner from the new Fiona Stanley/Murdoch Hospital precinct (ride your bike there or even walk), 15-20 minutes drive to Fremantle and the CBD north, minutes drive to the Murdoch train (I train it every day to the CBD and it is around 8 minutes of train ride!).

Hidden little suburb that will be worth gold in a few years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mjslater
mjslater I agree. Middle of no where could not be further from the truth. Fremantle or South Beach in 15 - 20 mins. CBD in car takes 10 mins when freeway isn't blocked up. I get public transport to work at CBD and it takes me 20 mins all up for a bus and a train from my doorstep to St Georges Tce. Airport in half an hour, even with traffic. I cannot think of a more convenient location to live.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
JohnDoe 2yrs+
Also be advised that the debate over the Roe Hwy extension may eventually be resolved through the state government building it, which would lower property values in Bibra Lake.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mjslater 2yrs+
Not really sure what you mean by bad for resale or rental values being no good. Our house has risen in value by quite a lot over the last 12 months, and we will be leasing our 3x1 out later this year for upwards of $450.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
shana70 2yrs+
I've heard that mosquitoes and midges are an issue. Are they?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BibraBeliever
BibraBeliever Nope, nothing serious... A smudge stick or bug zapper fix the few around. Near nature, gonna get a few here and there.
2yrs+
MichelleOrd
MichelleOrd is it a safe area to live in?and has there been many break inns in the last 2 years please.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Sallyannie 2yrs+
It's kind of in the middle of nowhere. Hard to get to. It would be good if you never wanted to leave there, i.e. a stay at home mum or retired person. Plus the prices were way too high to start with. And it takes a certain kind of person to want to live in a gated estate. They are all guesses but my best guesses!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BibraBeliever
BibraBeliever Bibra Lake is NOT a 'gated estate'. Sallyannie. You might be thinking that it is only the retirement village and that is gated, but the rest of Bibra Lake is super and close to the new hospital Fiona Stanley Precint and a short bus trip to the CBD. Shall forgive you for your confusion, as we didn't know just what/where Bibra Lake was until we rented a house here in 2000 and shook our heads that, though we were living in Jandakot/Glen Iris Estate for over a year, we had NOT realised there even WAS a Bibra Lake. Knew about South Lake, knew about North Lake, knew about Kardinya...didn't know Bibra Lake!
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer