What are the best schools in Sandgate?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Ekkabnice 2yrs+
I have lived in Sandgate for 12 years and had my children go to Sacred Heart Primary School in Sandgate! THought the school was nuturing and focused on every individual. My 2 boys went there for half of there primary educations and loved it! School fees were very low and for the price we got a whole lot of education (good quality) although the website seems very God based and all the Christian Education wasnt over the top and the boys never seemed to worry about weekly church or anything! If u r not looking to pay school fees then maybe Sandgate Primary school is for you, my boys went there from prep- grade 4 and found it had a lack of individuality (in other words it wasnt much fun to go to school) and i found the boys grades were incressianlly dropping. I have heard some people love Sandgate Primary school just wasnt a huge hit for me. If you are looking for a high school one of my boys (13) attends St Pauls in Bald hills about 10 minutes from Sandgate where i live. This is by far the best school my youngest has attended and I find that i get a lot of information and there is is so many oppurtunities! My oldest child Elizabeth who would have been 17 this year (unfortunatelly passed away) attended St John Fisher College in her secondary years from grade 8 till grade 10 (she passed on the summer holidays last year) and absoloutly loved it! She would come home from school telling me all about it and how much she loved going to school these days, which was very unusual because she attended Sandgate Primary school up to year 7 and dreaded going to school each day so i strongly reccommend St John Fisher College if you have a girl! MY other boy (16) is enjoying going to St Patricks College in shorncliffe (literally 3 minutes from sandgate) so much that he is even doing an exchange thingy in canada and is loving every second of his school life now! So basically there are 4 schools i reccomend:

Sacred Heart Primary School (for coet Primary education)
St Pauls in Bald hills (coet) or (my personal fav) St Patricks College Shorncliffe (boys only- best school ever)
St John Fisher College (if you have a girl secondary- really loved this school while my daughter was around)

Hope this helps!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SandyF
SandyF I know this is a very old post, but I am moving to the area in a couple of weeks and found your info very useful. Also I am very sad for you about your daughter, I hope your hanging in there xx
2yrs+
Add a comment...
melm 2yrs+
How about the catholic school in Brighton? We are moving into the area in may with 3 young children....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ekkabnice 2yrs+
Would love to know how you go! Tell me if you decide to pick a school!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer