Around the Bridge Street Schofield is really a flood prone area. Risky?

I am getting a block in burawa rise. Is it safe to live there
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

sanjub Apr 30, 2018
hi, I'm buying a house in Turrallo Circuit, Schofileds in front of the Eastern Creek. Does anyone knows any flooding risks there?

Thanks,
Sam
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SarahS7
SarahS7 We live on Turrallo Circuit and have had no issues with flooding or getting insurance. They built the land up to be over the 1 in 100 year flood level.
Apr 30, 2018
sanjub
sanjub ok. thanks a lot. I just signed the contract. I really like the house and living infornt of the creek.
May 01, 2018
Add a comment...
VinodB 2yrs+
Yes it was flood plains but suddenly council changed its flooding map and its low risk... i wonder how does this work...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
deeps Jan 28, 2017
Hello Friends , did you get the finance settled ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SarahS7 2yrs+
We are in discussions with our solicitor as she believes we may not get financial in the end due to the land still being considered flood prone. Anyone else having these concerns?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JasneetW 2yrs+
even I have purchased the house package with them, which lot no. are you looking at?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JasneetW 2yrs+
yes it is if it is too close to the creek. Although there are couple of reserves in the plan to mitigate the risk.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer