We have recently moved in & having a hard time getting a internet connection!

We have recently moved in & having a hard time getting a adsl or adsl2+ internet connection. Can someone please suggest who provides the internet services in Seabrook? We are looking for adsl or adsl2+ type of connections. We already have an active phone line.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
10 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

PeteP 2yrs+
Good luck with that! Seabrook has extremely bad connectivity, it makes me regret moving here. The only hope is NBN which should start rolling out at the end 2015... so yes, that's a whole year without proper connection.

In terms of Telstra - I just got my broadband order with Telstra cancelled because they are unable to serve my Seabrook address with any cable-based broadband option. The only alternatively is ridiculously expensive ($100 for 15GB) mobile plan.

I have also tried iiNET, but since they use Telstra infrastructure it's a same no-go. I'm still yet to try Optus, but their website already says broadband is not available at my address.

So if you get connected, please let me know which provider you used because so far it seems Seabrook is a technological dead zone.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 Have you tried Dodo? iPrimus? I am using Telstra since I moved in 6 months ago and no issues.
2yrs+
PeteP
PeteP Thanks Andrian. Just came off a call with Dodo and same deal - they can't serve my address, and the only way to do further investigation is find out is to actually connect phone service and then they will know from Telstra... So this is the same exercise I've already went through with iiNET and obviously Telstra directly.

I'm actually live chatting with Optus right now so in couple of minutes I'll know if I can get broadband through them.... stay tuned....
2yrs+
PeteP
PeteP Nope - Optus is also unable to provide me with any sort of wired internet.
2yrs+
PankajFuloria
PankajFuloria The only service provider in Seabrook is Optus & that too cable, I am using their $115 bundle plan with unlimited internet & free calling to 15 countries & I get a very good speed of 30mbps. Very good customer care & no gothas! So its not a bad deal at all!
2yrs+
PeteP
PeteP @PankajFuloria, I live on the west side of Seabrook (just off Shane ave) and I came off the phone with Optus yesterday and they said they are unable to serve my address because they don't have infrastructure in place... extremely frustrating, not sure what I am supposed to do now!
2yrs+
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 I've been using Telstra... can't imagine if every single household is using Optus...
2yrs+
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 @ PeteP - I live in Homestead Run which is quite far from you not sure if it makes a difference...
2yrs+
PeteP
PeteP @AdrianM1, it means that you are served by the Point Cook exchange: http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/viewexchange.php?Exchange=PCOK which is only 2.5km from your place.

I am however in that west side of Seabrook that is served by Laverton North exchange, which is over 5km away. I believe this is why I am unable to get connection.
2yrs+
PankajFuloria
PankajFuloria Try replacing "seabrook" with "altona meadows" in your address when searching for internet online or over phone..it sounds weird but for my address both the places are same!
2yrs+
PeteP
PeteP I'm not sure how is this going to help.. I gave telstra/optus/iinet/dodo my precise address, they looked it up in their system and they said I can't get it.
2yrs+
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 Hi PeteP, was just browsing through this and wondering which provider did you get at the end and if reliable?
2yrs+
AndyTruong
AndyTruong Hi AdrianM1, I'm thinking of moving to this suburb. At the moment looking at a house in Homestead Run estate. However, when checking this http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/viewsuburb.php?Abbrev=SEBRK , it seems there is no port available. As I'm working in IT, broadband connection is a must for my job.

May I know what street you're living on?
2yrs+
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 Hey Andy, I am in one of the "no-dots" zone which means that there is connection of ADSL2+ available. I reside in in Truganina/William Leake Ave. Hope this helps.
2yrs+
AndyTruong
AndyTruong That helps! I did not notice if there is no dot then there is ADSL2+connection available. Thanks for pointing that out.
So, if a street has a red dot it would mean there will be no new connection for any house on that street? But I presume if the current owner already had an internet connection and if I buy the house, that should stay with me?
2yrs+
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 all good, I thought that might be the case... I am not too sure about how those red dots mean, I am no expert in this but what you said seems to make logical sense though.

Welcome to Seabrook Andy!
2yrs+
TanyaT
TanyaT I am living in Seabrook for 3 years, using Telstra bundle plan = $70/ month for 200g. Wifi with high speed
2yrs+
Add a comment...
lydiag1 Sep 06, 2017
I have been with Iprimus for years. We have ADSL 2+ Broadband, line rental and unlimited internet for about $85. I live in Homestead Run and we rarely have an issue. We use an iprimus dual band modem and run Netflix etc. on usually two tv's, smartphones and laptops, with rarely an issue.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdrianM1 Jan 03, 2017
It says 2019 not 2017.... still another 2 to 3 years wait... too long...

http://www.nbnco.com.au/connect-home-or-business/check-your-address/in-planning.html
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PeteP Jan 03, 2017
My other comment got buried so will put it here:

1. Check if you are in the blue-shaded area on this map: http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/viewexchange.php?Exchange=PCOK
2. If the answer is yes - you're lucky, you might get ADSL internet with Telstra.
3. If you are not covered by the Point Cook exchange, that is, if you live in the other, western side of Seabrook which is not shaded blue - then you're out of luck and you won't get cable internet.

P.S. NBN roll out in Seabrook has finally been planned, and the date is Jan-Jun 2017.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 Says 2019...
http://www.nbnco.com.au/connect-home-or-business/check-your-address/in-planning.html
Jan 03, 2017
PeteP
PeteP Sorry Adrian, 2017 was a typo - yes, Jan-Jun 2019 !!!
Jan 04, 2017
Add a comment...
ShadiaM Dec 22, 2015
I recently moved in Doubell Boulevard, Truganina. we contacted couple of internet provider but all of them unable to provide broadband internet service in my address. they suggest us to use mobile internet, but its expensive. I am suffering for this. Do you have any idea to get internet connection.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MichaelW2 2yrs+
I think Internet in Seabrook must vary wildy depending on the street. I'm in Seabrook Blvd (South end) and am on ADSL2. My connection speed is 6.95MBS DL / .08MBPS upload. I am also on Telstra as all other providers as of August 2014 only offered 'off-net' plans.

The Best value offnet deal would have been IInet at $79/month including line rental with 100GB data or TPG for roughly the same price but double the data (peak/off peak though). TPG would not offer line rental as part of their offnet plans, so you would have to sign up with Telstra for line rental. This information was correct as of October 2014.

I chose the Telstra 200GB plan @ $93. It includes line rental and I didn't plug a phone in, just using the internet. The connection fee was discounted at around $59.

I had previously tried to sign up with TPG but cancelled my order after being told they wouldn't offer line rental. They had already sent a modem so I used that modem as a 'BYO' modem for Telstra. TPG refunded my money except for $70~ to cover the modem.

The Telstra internet was setup in 3 business days, the phone line was inactive when i moved into this home, but no need for a callout or anything.

Hope this is of some use to somebody!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdrianM1 2yrs+
From my experience shopping around, only Telstra offers ADSL2+ no one else and I am paying $93 per month on a 24 months contract including phone line. I think it costs more per month now if you want to join.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter Vinci 2yrs+
If you are still having difficulties with your internet, then perhaps, depending on your needs, your mobile device (smart phone) may be an option as often there are unlimited internet packages available on these (depending on carrier) and the device can easily be married up to your home PC via blue tooth etc giving you good uninterrupted fast internet use.
This is something I always do when visiting clients in their homes and I need fast internet connection for my notebook. It works.
Good luck with it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Have you tried Telstra?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer