Is Seaford a safe suburb for young family now (Oct 2020)?

Any particular section or street to avoid? Saw some post about break-ins/ burglary What about Houses near Seaford Road near Harnet Drive or near the Frankston/Dandenong Hwy? Thanks so much!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Marty Oct 07, 2020
Hi
The area in the first post, mentions walking trails, I would take this to be around Kanonook Creek area, or near the Wetlands. It is probably the best part of Seaford, but the most expensive. I wouldn't personally want to live in Frankston North on the other side of Frankston Dandenong known as" the Pines." Most of the housing in there is ex housing commission. Nothing wrong with that, I'm just letting you know. Anywhere on the beach side of Frankston Dandenong Road right up to Eel Race Road is fine and can't go wrong here. Great spot and so close to beach and train
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sherrie Lee Oct 06, 2020
Hi Veray, Seaford is a fabulous suburb to bring up children. Most residents are super friendly and the pockets in highest demand are those near walking trails, schools and transport. The local scout group, life saving club and karate schools are just some of the groups that your children could be involved with. Sherrie Lee - Property One Bayside 0419 001 773
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Andrew Milne Oct 06, 2020
Hi there, thank you for your question, about Seaford (South Australia). Seaford is a beachside suburb with a lot to offer and is very safe for families. I would be happy to chat further and answer your questions in more depth. Please call Andrew Milne Future Realty SA on 0416 165 545
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
july89
july89 Thanks. I am after feedback about Seaford in VIC. In particular the area near Frankston Dandenong Fwy as it is near Frankston North and I have read mixed reviews too about break ins etc.
Oct 06, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer