Taree or Forster for families

Hi there..

I'm living in Melbourne and after 14 months seeking a move away and in talks for a position in Taree and wanted to know what these areas are like for families with children ages 14 12 and 4 years and which is best..
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

They are both country towns so you wont find the diversity as you do in Melbourne. Schools may be better at Forster and its more beach and water sports focussed.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JasonC1
JasonC1 Hi Jennifer..

I do like Forster, Is the road to Taree a good one ?..

The only worry is there isn't many nice 4 beds to rent...

Thanks
2yrs+
JenniferWoolard
JenniferWoolard Many people live at Forster or Diamond Beach or Blackhead beach/Hallidays point or Tallwoods. The road is slowly gettting repairs done on it. Its not bad but in this area all roads are appalling as they dont do much maintenance on them and they have become rough. Actually its the road to Black head beach that is the worst. Between Forster and Taree isnt bad and part of it is the pacific highway which is good. I think its hard to find 4 bedroom houses up here unless you go for a new estate like Tallwoods or Black Head beach/ Hallidays point

http://www.realestate.com.au/property-house-nsw-hallidays+point-414002595

http://www.realestate.com.au/property-house-nsw-hallidays+point-417547758
2yrs+
JenniferWoolard
JenniferWoolard There is also Old Bar which is on the beach and about 10 minutes drive to Taree
2yrs+
Add a comment...
tarai Oct 14, 2019
I prefer Taree having lived in both, despite the people in Forster thinking they are a cut above everyone, the town itself doesn't have as many nice shops/restaurants/cafes as Taree and has more crime/drug problems because people get subsidised housing. Also, it is a nightmare around the summer holidays and traffic is terrible. Although, its not the beach, Taree has a nice park and river walk and is close to Wallabi which has a nice beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
rodm3 2yrs+
forster
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rudd 2yrs+
I found a lot of reviews on Forster on this website, had many great reviews.
http://www.homely.com.au/forster-great-lakes-hunter-new-south-wales

But be worth reading through some of them.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer