Which streets should be avoided in Taree due to bad reputations?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
18 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

oldbar 2yrs+
I would advise to avoid anywhere near or off bushland drive, taree south, and a few other streets. The better side would be taree west
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
anneb42
anneb42 We are looking to buy a home on Talawong Drive. It looks like a nice area. We are from southern NSW and dont know the area.
Oct 20, 2020
tarac6
tarac6 Talawong drive is pretty good and nice with bush and school and bush but please be aware that the surrounding area before you enter is full of government housing and low cost rentals prone to break ins and theft particularly around Bushland Drive and Mentges Master Meats. As a rule of thumb I always suggest looking at houses left of Commerce st when looking north on the map as that's the nicest and safest area (e.g around Edinburgh dr, Cowan/Bayview rds near the lookout, Smith/Flett St). Taree is overall a nice place and is growing and changing as more people move here but like anywhere has bad areas. Good luck with your move and house search!
Oct 21, 2020
saral15
saral15 Thanks for this comment - very helpful. Is there any streets of Taree that you would avoid completely?
Mar 03, 2021
tarai
tarai I'd say a lot of areas to the right as you come across the bridge (exception below) so right of Commerce St and the CBD and right of Wingham rd (that continues off commerce). The absolute places you would avoid are around Bushland Dr, Valerie St, Wells St and Stokes circuit (big break in and domestic hotspots) and near the racecourse. In saying that, the area near town between Stevenson, Boyce and Florence streets are removed from that and still nice and getting better as people are doing up places. The areas mentioned above that you would avoid are a fair way away from the main part of town and other suburbs so they aren't a concern. But I'd recommend anywhere around the look out, the Tafe or hospital
Mar 04, 2021
Add a comment...
juliet8 2yrs+
I live on Coolabah, it's nice and quiet and people are friendly. But where ever you look, I think your bet bet is to approach the neighbours and ask what they think.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jasonb18 2yrs+
Taree is full of unemployed people and from experience every second person has a criminal record. I would not refer to Taree as a nice place whatsoever.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Martia
Martia Moved to Taree a couple of months ago, just love it ,Jasonb it seems that you move in different circles to most of us if every other person you meet has a criminal record hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.
2yrs+
tarai
tarai I totally disagree as someone who grew up there and come back for uni holidays. My parents live in Victoria St near the tafe and the river and everyone in that st and the surrounding ones (Taree West) are professionals, the main dentists, doctors, lawyers and solicitors live there in the lovely big old houses with landscaped gardens. Many people own audis, volvos (like my parents) and the Stacks from the law firm own a Maserati Levante and a jag. It's like anywhere, totally dependant on the area and anywhere right of the bridge/Wingham road is a no-go (esp around Bushland and Chatham).

Edit: just realised this was 2017, in the last few years there have been a lot of Sydney and Newcastle professionals moving up and the town reflects that, more trendy cafes and expensive restaurants and cars.
Oct 14, 2019
forever-homem
forever-homem What streets in 2019 should I stay away from?
Dec 06, 2019
jyspyr
jyspyr I have lived and worked in taree for 25 years and I don't have a criminal record so who are you judge not what u don't know
Mar 06, 2020
tarac6
tarac6 If you turn right at the bridge, yes. But right is pretty exclusive and where the towns professionals, the infamous and notable Stack family have their mansions and people from Newcastle and Sydney have moved and is an exclusive enclave. Just go down Victoria St near the tafe and you'll see. Taree has two distinct sides so don't tar everyone here with the same brush.
Oct 21, 2020
Add a comment...
seeana Mar 07, 2020
Just takes one bad family to move into any area. Just drive up any Street and look how neat and tidy the gardens are , that will prove which people have pride in their homes and Street....easy really if your prepared to do your homework.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
joels13 Jan 14, 2020
Lovely community - good growth and investment opportunities arising in town now - great to see.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
If you are looking for a good reputation, go to Sydney. If you appreciate peace and safety, stay in Taree!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RevRichards 2yrs+
My answer would be ask the people that live within the area their are some nice people around there! I would say and hear that Valerie st, can be like Kings Cross on a Friday and Saturday night. However behind the bushland Tavern has cleaned up to become the elite area within the next ten years will be the preferd place! this is my prediction http://www.trafficbuilder2.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dice 2yrs+
There are not enough to worth mentioning
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
forever-homem Mar 09, 2020
Sure could do that if I lived up in that state. Given how helpful these comments are...I’m looking elsewhere.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Clem Collier 2yrs+
The ones that don`t have CCTV monitoring.......
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
vbgsksd 2yrs+
The locals are up them selves in the bad areas
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tarac6
tarac6 Nah have you been to the Taree West so called "North Shore of Taree" with all the professionals in their European cars and Teslas. They ARE up themselves and have no time for anyone else in their street dinner parties and don't say hi when walking if you don't look like you belong
Oct 21, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer