Are kangaroos a problem in Templestowe?

The recent Kangaroo attack on a woman in Templestowe quite shocked me. I didnt realise they were an issue for us residents of Templestowe Have any other residents of Templestowe or Lower Plenty ever had any run ins?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

illaks Oct 26, 2018
Kangaroos are hopping about in the streets of Templestowe! We walk to school most mornings and have seen them. We are very cautious!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS
AdamS Hi illaks - wow I've NEVER seen any, but I guess that doesn't mean they aren't around? I've definitely seen them in Eltham, so maybe they hop on over to Templestowe from time to time? Thanks for sharing!
Oct 26, 2018
Add a comment...
AdamS 2yrs+
No Kangaroos are not a problem at all in Templestowe. In fact I've never seen any!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Alec Stefanoski Aug 16, 2019
They are prevalent particularly near the acre blocks such as Edwin road at night.

My experience is they have always been quite shy with human contact and have always hopped away when car lights have approached them.

If left alone and treated with respect I can’t see them posing any common danger to any local residents :)

Alec Stefanoski
Templestowe
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bradk3 Mar 16, 2019
I have driven through Templestowe - no sightings yet !
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer