How safe do you Toowoomba people feel in the area's that you live?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ReswobR 2yrs+
I lived in the Mount Lofty area fora couple of years and I always felt safe. I even walked the streets at night on occasion (I'm a young woman.) and nothing happened to me apart froma fruit bat peeing on me. I wouldn't recommend that though. Years ago people have been murdered. Definitely avoid Queen's Park at night. I've heard stories of female uni students being killed and others being attacked.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hz
hz Yeh Queens Park is pre messed up. Have seen pipes around the place. Got followed by a security van all night. Seen knives and a pistol lying in the tunnels and surrounding areas down the bottom.
May 31, 2019
Add a comment...
hz May 31, 2019
Not gonna lie East Toowoomba has been in the crime rise lately and will possibly be the crime hub of Toowoomba soon. My neighbours slashed our tyres and some other neighbours tyres. Other neighbours have massive parties every weeks, with drugs, neighbours throwing bottles around all night and people doing burnouts. Cars are being stolen more and more and lately have had prisoners around here escape from police custody. Pre bad
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
joshd4
joshd4 Yep
Jul 09, 2019
Add a comment...
Vanessa May 29, 2019
I felt safer walking around Ipswich at night, than I do walking around Toowoomba during the day.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Vanessa
Vanessa Having said that, I'm now out at Hodgson Vale, and the worst crime we've had is someone stole a battery out of a tractor.
May 29, 2019
Add a comment...
hz Apr 26, 2019
Dude just don't come to toowoomba really. Quite a high crime rate, one of the highest car jacking hot spots in Queensland and Australia, huge drug problems in the public and even at schools, all schools have high unattendance rates and high suspensions. After being too a few schools in toowoomba there has been many drugs and fights, expulsions and suspensions every week. The public aren't the nicest especially to new people plus the drivers are terrible. According to some car insurgencies we have the most car crashes in Queensland. Walked out at night with friends and seen people being bashed robbed and sometimes even stabbed. Have had cars follow me around town, had people stalk me when walking home at night and seen many drugs and needles around the grounds. All of toowoomba is bad, don't be fooled by the good houses like in middle ridge, east toowoomba and rangeville. It is one of the cheapest places in Australia which makes it real dodgy.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MattH6 2yrs+
Harlaxton, wilsonton, rockville and newtown are the best areas to live, no aboriginals, no scum, no drugs, no police brutality.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ReswobR
ReswobR That's a very bigoted view. What suburb do you live in? I'd like to avoid that area.
2yrs+
Agnieszka Cambers
Agnieszka Cambers Are you for real?? Or just making fun. Read a lot of reviews about Toowoomba and most people say to avoid these areas. I don't know anymore who is telling the truth
2yrs+
carol-leer
carol-leer This kind of people are rife in Toowoomba. Full of racists
May 28, 2019
Vanessa
Vanessa I've had indigenous and sudanese neighbours while living in WIlsonton, and I always found them to be friendly and quiet neighbours. It was the white male neighbours that drove me out of my home in Toowoomba. Drugs, all-night parties, threatened to burn my house down and they bashed my dog.
May 29, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer